2018 Irish Rowing Team Selection and International Regatta Season Launch

Rowing Ireland has announced the 2018 Senior Irish Rowing team that will represent Ireland at World Rowing Cup I and throughout the international regatta season ahead.

Following a rigorous selection process carried out at national trials on Inniscarra Lake, concluding last weekend (May 17th – 19th) the senior team going forward to represent Ireland at the World Rowing Cup I Regatta in Belgrade, Serbia, is as follows:

Lightweight Men’s Double Scull – Gary and Paul O’Donovan.

Lightweight Women’s Double Scull – Denise Walsh and Margaret Cremen.

Women’s Single Scull – Sanita Puspure.

Women’s Pair – Emily Hegarty and Aifric Keogh.

Women’s Double Scull – Monika Dukarska & Aileen Crowley.

Men’s Pair – Mark O’Donovan & Shane O’Driscoll.

World Rowing Cup I is the first in a series of three World Cup events which take place ahead of the European and World Rowing Championships, held in August and September respectively.

This year, Rowing Ireland plans to send athletes to World Cup I and World Cup III in Lucerne, Switzerland, from 13th-15th July ahead of the World Championships, which take place in Plovdiv, Bulgaria from 9th-16th September 2017.

In addition to the senior team competing at World Cup I, a training squad of athletes who will be based at the National Rowing Centre in Cork ahead of World Cup III has today been announced.

These athletes are as follows:

Heavyweight Men – Andy Harrington (Shandon Boat Club), Patrick Boomer (Belfast Rowing Club), Philip Doyle (Queeen’s), Ronan Byrne (UCC).

Heavyweight Women – Tara Hanlon (UCC) and Natalie Long (Skibbereen RC).

Rowing Ireland will also be sending a team to the Under 23 World Championships in Poznan, Poland from 25th-29th July and the Junior World Championships in Racice, Czech Republic from 4th-5th August.

The pre-selected team of athletes who will train for the Junior World Championships is as follows:

Junior Men’s Quad – Jack Keating (Carlow) Jack Dorney, Ronan Byrne and Luke Nally-Hayes (all Shandon Boat Club).

Women’s Double Scull – Ciara Moynihan and Ciara Browne (Workman’s Rowing Club).

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.