Darts : Daily Mirror Grand Slam of Darts – ITV Wildcard

    QUARTET WIN GRAND SLAM SPOTS

    WES NEWTON, Justin Pipe, Mark Hylton and John Henderson won places in the Daily Mirror Grand Slamof Darts at the ITV Wildcard Qualifier on Friday night.

    The quartet battled through a field of 269 players at the Barnsley Metrodome to claim their places at theGrand Slam of Darts, which will be played from November 13-21 and screened live on ITV4.

    Newton won through the ITV Wildcard Qualifier for the second time in three years, defeating former Lakeisde Champion John Walton 4-2 in his deciding game to earn a spot in Wolverhampton.

    The 33-year-old from Fleetwood had also taken out 161 in the deciding leg of his penultimate game, against Michael van Gerwen, and also overcame Steve Brown, Steven Pearson, Mark Robinson and Steven Barrow on the night.

    Scottish ace Henderson, a 37-year-old from Huntly in Aberdeenshire, was victorious 4-2 against Denis Ovens in his decisive game of the event to earn a debut in the Grand Slam.

    Henderson had earlier defeated Andy Hamilton – the runner-up in the inaugural Grand Slam of Darts in 2007 – with a fine 4-0 win, also whitewashing Ian Lever and defeating Nigel Heydon and Steve Farmer on his way to qualifying.

    Taunton-based Pipe, a tree surgeon away from darts, and Rugeley’s Mark Hilton – nicknamed “Mile High” in recognition of his former role as an airline cabin manager – will both play on televised for the first time outside of the UK Open after winning the other two qualifying spots.

    The pair are also in line to qualify for the Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championship in December, but will also challenge for the £100,000 first prize at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall next week.

    Pipe, 39, defeated Mark Walsh 4-2 in their decider to win his Grand Slam of Darts spot, having picked up whitewash wins against Graham Moulds and Andy Steed during the event and also knocked out local star Darren Johnson.

    “I’m overjoyed,” said Pipe. “It was my daughter’s birthday this week and I said I’d try to qualify for her to give me extra incentive, and I’ve managed to do it. I can’t wait to play in Wolverhampton.”

    Hylton, meanwhile, overcame Mexborough’s two-time World Champion Dennis Priestley 4-2 to win hisGrand Slam of Darts spot, and August’s Australian Open Players Championship runner-up admitted afterwards: “I’m almost speechless.

    “This means a huge amount to me because although I’ve become a full-time professional this year and it’s paying off for me now. To qualify is special but to beat someone as respected as Dennis to do so is the icing on the cake.”

    Hylton, 44, defeated Coventry’s Kevin Dowling and Stoke’s Ian White on his way to the latter stages, before whitewashing Northern Ireland’s 69-year-old John MaGowan and then defeating another veteran, 60-year-old Priestley, to seal his Grand Slam berth.

    The tournament, which was open to any darts player, saw amateur players from across the country mix with some of the leading professional names who had yet to qualify for the Grand Slam of Darts.

    Kevin Painter missed four darts to beat Alex Roy in their high-profile second round clash, while three-time World Champion John Part was defeated by Ian White in the last 64.

    Jelle Klaasen and Andy Smith were the biggest first round casualties, losing to Harry Miles and Darren Johnson respectively, while former World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd let a 3-0 lead slip in the preliminary round against Mitchell Clegg.

    Australian Clegg, who will compete in Saturday’s PDC Unicorn Under-21 World Championship at the same venue, also defeated Paul Williams and Brandon Walsh on his way to the last 64.

    The final two places in the Daily Mirror Grand Slam of Darts field will be awarded to the finalists of the PDC Unicorn Under-21 World Championship, which will be held on Saturday at the Barnsley Metrodome.

    The draw for the Daily Mirror Grand Slam of Darts will be made on BRMB Radio’s Sports Bar show, between 6pm-7pm on Monday night.

    Daily Mirror Grand Slam of Darts
    ITV Wildcard Qualifier

    Preliminary Round
    Norman Fletcher 4-1 Chris Handley
    Colin Monk 4-1 Stephen Main
    Dennis Smith 4-0 James Young
    John Walton 4-0 John Elliott
    Dave Atkins 4-3 Simon Jones
    Mitchell Clegg 4-3 Kirk Shepherd
    Steven Harbert 4-3 Josh Thompson
    Stuart Holden 4-2 Devon Petersen
    Tony Ayres 4-0 Simon Hopkins
    Arron Monk 4-3 Darren Twist
    Scott Rand 4-1 Ken Dobson
    Andy Jenkins 4-0 Michael Robinson
    Daniel Day 4-0 Darron Brown

    First Round
    Mark Walsh (1) 4-3 Mick McGowan
    James Richardson 4-1 Chris Aubrey
    Mark Jodrill 4-3 Dave Ahmet
    Andy Hutchings 4-3 Josh Jones
    Matt Clark 4-0 George Cooper
    Gary Welding 4-2 Michael Smith
    Ian Gleeson 4-1 Darran Sinfield
    Nick Fullwell 4-1 Aaron Turner
    Brendan Dolan (16) 4-3 Peter Hudson
    Daz Whittingham 4-0 Paul Hodkin
    Mark Frost 4-3 Sean Dowling
    Steve Hine 4-3 Anton Liscsey
    Mark Sweetland 4-2 Adrian Gray
    Andy Turnbull 4-0 Matt Pearson
    Ashley Holgate 4-0 Mark Furber
    Norman Fletcher 4-2 Anthony Mitchell
    Harry Miles 4-3 Jelle Klaasen (8)
    Philip Wathen 4-0 John Jenkinson
    Chris Jones 4-1 Andy Baker
    Robbie Newland 4-1 Jason Hollingworth
    Justin Pipe 4-0 Graham Moulds
    Andy Brown 4-3 Ian Pallett
    Andy Steed 4-0 Andy Walsh
    Michael Barnard 4-3 Colin Monk
    Darren Johnson 4-2 Andy Smith (9)
    Steve Evans 4-1 Joe Pearce
    Jack Hill 4-1 Michael Lyden
    Gareth Thomas 4-0 Jonathan Pope
    Gareth Pass 4-0 Sean Davey
    Graeme Orr 4-2 Shaun Dring
    David Pallett 4-0 Duane Garfield
    Dennis Smith 4-2 Paul Bellinger
    Jamie Caven (5) 4-0 Michael Baynham
    Michael Todd 4-1 Richard Johnson
    Jimmy Chojnowski 4-2 Tony Reeves
    Lee Whitworth 4-3 John Bowles
    Glen Durrant 4-0 Martyn Turner
    Louis Blundell 4-2 Carl Heptinstall
    Gary Eastwood 4-3 Craig Sharples
    John Walton 4-0 Andy Boulton
    Barrie Bates (12) 4-0 James Welding
    Prakash Jiwa 4-1 Dan Dean
    Kevin Bambrick 4-0 Steve Myall
    John Jagger 4-1 Fraser Dempsey
    Darren Latham 4-0 Daryl Thomas
    Aodhagan O’Neill 4-3 Richie Burnett
    William O’Connor 4-1 Lionel Sams
    Dave Atkins 4-3 Antony Wort
    Wes Newton (4) 4-3 Steve Brown
    Steven Pearson 4-1 Daren Kitchen
    Mark Robinson 4-0 Jaron Esteve
    Ash Khayat 4-3 Mareno Michels
    David Batty 4-3 Wayne Moulds
    Steven Barrow 4-2 Nigel Birch
    Brandon Walsh 4-1 Hans Hagley
    Mitchell Clegg 4-1 Paul Williams
    Michael van Gerwen (13) 4-0 John Power
    Jay Winstanley 4-3 Jimi Parr
    Andrew Richardson 4-3 Aden Kirk
    David Nelson 4-2 James Barton
    Andy Pearson 4-1 Paul Schofield
    Andy Relf 4-1 Jamie Landon
    Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Kevin Reade
    Mark Jones 4-2 Steven Harbert
    Andy Hamilton (2) 4-3 Wayne Pepper
    John Henderson 4-2 Tony Kennedy
    Stuart Pickles 4-2 John Martin
    Nigel Heydon 4-1 David Coyne
    Paul Whitworth 4-0 Matthew Smith
    Steve Perkins 4-0 Steve Davies
    Gary Blades 4-1 Ron Atwill
    Ian Lever 4-2 Jack Marriner
    Tony Eccles (15) 4-0 Neil Selway
    Brett Claydon 4-0 Mark Stephens
    Steve Farmer 4-0 Shaun Trever
    Dave Askew 4-0 Dennis Graham
    Chris Iedema 4-2 Darren Ward
    Jimmy Mann 4-3 Andy Fordham
    Geoff Whitworth 4-3 Ryan Hitchens
    Stuart Holden 4-3 Frederick Smith
    Alan Tabern (7) 4-0 Frazer Gunn
    Michael Rosenauer 4-2 Matthew Edgar
    Steve Maish 4-0 Anthony Sharratt
    Steve Grubb 4-1 Jon Archer
    Dave Honey 4-1 John Dalton
    Simon Burt 4-1 Jim McIvor
    Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Roland Scholten
    Tony Ayres 4-1 Denis McCarthy
    Denis Ovens (10) 4-0 Tony Clark
    Nick Malkin 4-3 Steve Cupitt
    Darren Weaver 4-3 Sean White
    Andy Callaby 4-1 Stuart Dutton
    Kevin McDine 4-2 James Marcroft
    Mike Veitch 4-1 Ian Jopling
    Gary Miles 4-2 Andy Pearce
    Arron Monk 4-2 Peter Manley
    Dennis Priestley (6) 4-1 Mark Lawrence
    Mark Wilson 4-3 Danny Pinhorne
    Adrian Welsh 4-0 Phillip King
    Dave Ladley 4-1 Ryan Harrington
    Michael Wood 4-3 Lewis Venes
    Chris Hornby 4-2 Gary O’Donnell
    Sam Allen 4-2 Mark Edwards
    Scott Rand 4-1 Andy Beardmore
    Mark Dudbridge (11) 4-0 Neville Roberts
    Joe Cullen 4-1 Mark Stiddard
    Dave Smith 4-0 Gary Stiddard
    Stuart Kellett 4-0 Ken MacNeil
    Jamie Atkins 4-2 Ian McFarlane
    Alan Tabern Jnr 4-3 Tony Blundell
    Stephen Hardy 4-1 Alan Veale
    Peter Wright 4-2 Andy Jenkins
    Kevin Painter (3) 4-0 Kevin Taylor
    Alex Roy 4-3 Martyn Bevan
    Wayne Atwood 4-1 Terry Temple
    Darren Sullivan 4-1 Steve Randall
    Dylan Duo 4-0 Jason Cole
    Collin Foxton 4-3 Jim Young
    John MaGowan 4-0 Ryan Herrington
    Ricky Williams 4-0 Dean Allsopp
    John Part (14) 4-2 Nick Price
    Mark Cox 4-1 Spencer Murphy
    Ian White 4-0 Steve Musson
    Chris Daglish 4-2 Matt Padgett
    Robert Alford 4-3 Mark Stephenson
    Paul Rowley 4-3 Brian Kirk
    Mark Hylton 4-1 Kevin Dowling
    Daniel Day 4-1 Anastasia Dobromyslova

    Second Round
    Mark Walsh 4-1 James Richardson
    Mark Jodrill 4-2 Andy Hutchings
    Matt Clark 4-2 Gary Welding
    Nick Fullwell 4-2 Ian Gleeson
    Brendan Dolan 4-2 Daz Whittingham
    Mark Frost 4-1 Steve Hine
    Mark Sweetland 4-3 Andy Turnbull
    Ashley Holgate 4-0 Norman Fletcher
    Philip Wathen 4-2 Harry Miles
    Chris Jones 4-3 Robbie Newland
    Justin Pipe 4-2 Andy Brown
    Andy Steed 4-1 Michael Barnard
    Darren Johnson 4-2 Steve Evans
    Jack Hill 4-1 Gareth Thomas
    Gareth Pass 4-1 Graeme Orr
    Dennis Smith 4-3 David Pallett
    Jamie Caven 4-2 Michael Todd
    Lee Whitworth 4-1 Jimmy Chojnowski
    Glen Durrant 4-3 Louis Blundell
    John Walton 4-1 Gary Eastwood
    Barrie Bates 4-3 Prakash Jiwa
    Kevin Bambrick 4-0 John Jagger
    Aodhagan O’Neill 4-2 Darren Latham
    David Atkins 4-3 William O’Connor
    Wes Newton 4-2 Steven Pearson
    Mark Robinson 4-1 Ash Khayat
    Steven Barrow 4-1 David Batty
    Mitchell Clegg 4-0 Brandon Walsh
    Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Jay Winstanley
    David Nelson 4-2 Andrew Richardson
    Andy Relf 4-3 Andy Pearson
    Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Mark Jones
    John Henderson 4-0 Andy Hamilton
    Nigel Heydon 4-1 Stuart Pickles
    Paul Whitworth 4-2 Steve Perkins
    Ian Lever 4-3 Gary Blades
    Tony Eccles 4-1 Brett Claydon
    Steve Farmer 4-1 Dave Askew
    Chris Iedema 4-1 Jimmy Mann
    Stuart Holden 4-0 Geoff Whitworth
    Michael Rosenauer 4-3 Alan Tabern
    Steve Grubb 4-0 Steve Maish
    Dave Honey 4-3 Simon Burt
    Tony Ayres 4-2 Shaun Griffiths
    Denis Ovens 4-0 Nick Malkin
    Andy Callaby 4-1 Darren Weaver
    Kevin McDine 4-2 Mike Veitch
    Gary Miles 4-3 Arron Monk
    Dennis Priestley 4-1 Mark Wilson
    Dave Ladley 4-2 Adrian Welsh
    Chris Hornby 4-3 Michael Wood
    Sam Allen 4-3 Scott Rand
    Mark Dudbridge 4-2 Joe Cullen
    Dave Smith 4-3 Stuart Kellett
    Jamie Atkins 4-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
    Peter Wright 4-2 Stephen Hardy
    Alex Roy 4-3 Kevin Painter
    Wayne Atwood 4-0 Darren Sullivan
    Collin Foxton 4-2 Dylan Duo
    John MaGowan 4-3 Ricky Williams
    John Part 4-3 Mark Cox
    Ian White 4-0 Chris Daglish
    Robert Alford 4-3 Paul Rowley
    Mark Hylton 4-2 Daniel Day

    Third Round
    Mark Walsh 4-1 Mark Jodrill
    Matt Clark 4-2 Nick Fullwell
    Brendan Dolan 4-2 Mark Frost
    Mark Sweetland 4-1 Ashley Holgate
    Philip Wathen 4-1 Chris Jones
    Justin Pipe 4-0 Andy Steed
    Darren Johnson 4-0 Jack Hill
    Gareth Pass 4-1 Dennis Smith
    Jamie Caven 4-0 Lee Whitworth
    John Walton 4-2 Glen Durrant
    Barrie Bates 4-1 Kevin Bambrick
    David Atkins 4-2 Aodhagan O’Neill
    Wes Newton 4-0 Mark Robinson
    Steven Barrow 4-3 Mitchell Clegg
    Michael van Gerwen 4-2 David Nelson
    Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Andy Relf
    John Henderson 4-3 Nigel Heydon
    Ian Lever 4-1 Paul Whitworth
    Steve Farmer 4-3 Tony Eccles
    Chris Iedema 4-3 Stuart Holden
    Steve Grubb 4-3 Michael Rosenauer
    Tony Ayres 4-2 Dave Honey
    Denis Ovens 4-0 Andy Callaby
    Kevin McDine 4-2 Gary Miles
    Dennis Priestley 4-0 Dave Ladley
    Chris Hornby 4-2 Sam Allen
    Mark Dudbridge 4-2 Dave Smith
    Jamie Atkins 4-1 Peter Wright
    Wayne Atwood 4-2 Alex Roy
    John MaGowan 4-0 Collin Foxton
    Ian White 4-1 John Part
    Mark Hylton 4-1 Robert Alford

    Fourth Round
    Mark Walsh 4-0 Matt Clark
    Mark Sweetland 4-3 Brendan Dolan
    Justin Pipe 4-1 Philip Wathen
    Darren Johnson 4-3 Gareth Pass
    John Walton 4-0 Jamie Caven
    David Atkins 4-2 Barrie Bates
    Wes Newton 4-2 Steven Barrow
    Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Adam Smith-Neale
    John Henderson 4-0 Ian Lever
    Steve Farmer 4-3 Chris Iedema
    Steve Grubb 4-0 Tony Ayres
    Denis Ovens 4-3 Kevin McDine
    Dennis Priestley 4-2 Chris Hornby
    Mark Dudbridge 4-0 Jamie Atkins
    John MaGowan 4-2 Wayne Atwood
    Mark Hylton 4-2 Ian White

    Fifth Round
    Mark Walsh 4-0 Mark Sweetland
    Justin Pipe 4-2 Darren Johnson
    John Walton 4-1 David Atkins
    Wes Newton 4-3 Michael van Gerwen
    John Henderson 4-3 Steve Farmer
    Denis Ovens 4-1 Steve Grubb
    Dennis Priestley 4-1 Mark Dudbridge
    Mark Hylton 4-0 John MaGowan

    Sixth Round
    Justin Pipe 4-2 Mark Walsh
    Wes Newton 4-2 John Walton
    John Henderson 4-2 Denis Ovens
    Mark Hylton 4-2 Dennis Priestley

     

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here