German Darts Masters Results – van Gerwen Ends Home Hopes

German Darts Masters Results – MICHAEL VAN GERWEN started the defence of his German Darts Masters title in the perfect manner on Sunday.

Home favourite Eidams, who ran van Gerwen close at the William Hill World Darts Championship three months ago, started brightly and broke in the opening leg as they met in the second round of the PDC European Tour event.

 

The pair traded blows for the next three legs before van Gerwen stamped his authority and won four legs back-to-back to stretch to a 5-2 lead, and though Eidams briefly responded, the world number one produced a majestic 132 finish of two bullseyes and double 16 to clinch the victory.

 

Reigning World Champion Gary Anderson put in the performance of the night as he posted a 106.59 average, winning six consecutive legs on his way to a 6-1 victory over the in-form Daryl Gurney.

 

There was another ton-plus average from Jelle Klaasen as he secured the only whitewash of the day with a 6-0 thumping of Ronny Huybrechts.

 

2015 semi-finalist Peter Wright overcame a tough clash with former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting in a 6-4 victory. In a display of masterful finishing, hitting 75% on his doubles, Wright finished the game with a 121 checkout on the bull to the delight of the packed crowd.

 

But overall it was a disappointing day for the seeded stars, as seven of the 16 players suffered early exits. In the day’s opening game, Cristo Reyes comfortably dealt with Brendan Dolan in a 6-1 victory, before Justin Pipe lost to Kevin Painter and Terry Jenkins crashed out to James Richardson.

 

Following his heroics in the Betway Premier League on Thursday, Robert Thornton come unstuck against young star Chris Dobey – who averaged 100.64 and hit five maximums in a confident 6-4 victory.

 

James Wade also suffered an early exit as he lost 6-4 to Coral UK Open quarter-finalist Joe Cullen, whilst Kim Huybrechts was on the receiving end of a 6-1 demolition at the hands of William O’Connor during a disappointing day for the Belgian brothers.

 

The in-form Mensur Suljovic was the final seed to crash out of the competition as James Wilson produced a remarkable comeback from three legs down to win 6-4 against the Austrian.

 

Number two seed Michael Smith also had to dig deep to avoid crashing out of the tournament, as he came from behind to edge past Dutch youngster Jeffrey De Graaf in a 6-5 thriller.

 

Adrian Lewis and Dave Chisnall both safely progressed to the third round with 6-4 scorelines against John Bowles and Jermaine Wattimena respectively, whilst Benito van de Pas was dominant against Devon Petersen to secure his last 16 berth.

 

The German Darts Masters concludes on Easter Monday, with van Gerwen continuing his quest for glory against Kevin Painter, while Anderson faces Irishman O’Connor and two-time World Champion Lewis faces Richardson.

 

The third round draw for Monday afternoon’s action is as follows:

Peter Wright v Cristo Reyes

Adrian Lewis v James Richardson

Ian White v Jelle Klaasen

Michael Smith v James Wilson

Joe Cullen v Benito van de Pas

William O’Connor v Gary Anderson

Dave Chisnall v Chris Dobey

Michael van Gerwen v Kevin Painter

 

The £115,000 tournament then concludes with the quarter-finals,semi-finals and final in Monday’s evening session.

 

The German Darts Masters will be available to watch worldwide for all www.LIVEPDC.TV Subscribers.

 

Live coverage with faster streams will also be available at the following betting websites:

Adjarabet (Georgia) – www.adjarabet.com

Bet365 (Worldwide) – www.bet365.com

Betfair (UK, Ireland, Spain & Denmark) – www.betfair.com

Tempobet (Worldwide) – www.tempobet700.com

 

Live Scores will be available at the PDC Live Scores website:  http://live.dartsdata.com .

 

German Darts Masters

European Tour Event Two

Ballhausforum, Dolce Hotel, Munich

Sunday March 27

Second Round

Afternoon Session

Cristo Reyes 6-1 Brendan Dolan (14)

Kevin Painter 6-5 Justin Pipe (16)

James Richardson 6-2 Terry Jenkins (11)

Ian White (7) 6-2 Mark Walsh

Chris Dobey 6-4 Robert Thornton (9)

Joe Cullen 6-4 James Wade (4)

William O’Connor 6-1 Kim Huybrechts (5)

Dave Chisnall (8) 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena

 

Evening Session

Adrian Lewis (6) 6-4 John Bowles

Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-0 Ronny Huybrechts

Michael Smith (2) 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf

Peter Wright (3) 6-4 Stephen Bunting

James Wilson 6-4 Mensur Suljovic (15)

Gary Anderson (12) 6-1 Daryl Gurney

Benito van de Pas (13) 6-2 Devon Petersen

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-3 Rene Eidams

 

Monday March 28

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm UK time)

Third Round

Peter Wright v Cristo Reyes

Adrian Lewis v James Richardson

Ian White v Jelle Klaasen

Michael Smith v James Wilson

Joe Cullen v Benito van de Pas

William O’Connor v Gary Anderson

Dave Chisnall v Chris Dobey

Michael van Gerwen v Kevin Painter

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm UK time)

Quarter-Finals

Wright/Reyes v Lewis/Richardson

White/Klaasen v Smith/Wilson

Cullen/van de Pas v O’Connor/Anderson

Chisnall/Dobey v van Gerwen/Painter

 

Semi-Finals

Final

 

All games are the best of 11 legs. Monday’s games are played in draw bracket order, as listed above.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.