Ireland Team for European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg on Sunday, 9th December

Athletics Ireland has named a team of 39 athletes for the 25th SPAR European Cross Country Championships taking place in Tilburg in the Netherlands on Sunday, December 9th.

The Dutch city previously hosted the Championships in 2005 but the venue will be different this time around, the Beekse Bergen Safari Park, situated south-east of Tilburg.

Ciara Mageean (UCD) and Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) will lead the senior teams having won respective titles at the Irish Life Health National Cross Country Championships at the Sport Ireland National Sports Campus last weekend.

National U23 champion Brian Fay of Raheny Shamrock and American-based Ryan Forsyth (Newcastle) will lead a strong U23 men’s team having finished 11th at the NCAA Cross Country Championships recently.

The U20 women’s team will be in a strong position to challenge for medals led by Blackrock’s Sarah Healy, a double gold medal winner over 1,500m and 3,000m at the European U18 Athletics Championships last summer. Healy will be joined on the team by Sophie O’Sullivan of Ballymore Cobh, winner of a silver medal in the European Championships U18 800m Final this year.

Ireland Teams for European Cross Country Championships, Tilburg, December 9

Senior Men

Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock AC), Seán Tobin (Clonmel AC), Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel AC), Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock AC), Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers AC), Kevin Batt (DSD AC).

Senior Women

Ciara Mageean  (UCD AC), Ann Marie McGlynn (Letterkenny AC), Fionnuala Ross (Armagh AC), Michelle Finn (Leevale AC), Sara Treacy (Dunboyne AC), Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle & District AC).

U23 Men

Brian Fay (Raheny Shamrock AC), Ryan Forsyth (Newcastle and District AC), Paul O’Donnell (DSD AC), Cathal Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers AC), Garry Campbell (Dunleer AC), Jack O’Leary (Mullingar Harriers AC).

U23 Women

Fian Sweeney (Dublin City Harriers AC), Eilish Flanagan (Carmen runners), Aoibhe Richardson (Kilkenny City Harriers AC), Róisín Flanagan (Carmen runners), Sorcha McAlister (Westport AC).

U20 Men

Daragh McElhinney (Bantry AC), Seán O’Leary (Clonliffe Harriers AC), Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers AC), Fintan Stewart (City of Derry AC Spartans), Daire Finn (Dublin City Harriers AC), Micheál Power (West Waterford AC).

U20 Women

Sarah Healy (Blackrock AC), Emma O’Brien (Slí Cualann), Jodie McCann (Dublin City Harriers AC), Laura Nicholson (Bandon AC), Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry AC), Sophie O’Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh AC).

Mixed Relay

John Travers (Donore Harriers AC), Paul Robinson (St Coca’s AC), Claire Tarplee (St Coca’s AC), Síofra Cléirigh Büttner (DSD AC).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.