Irish Athletics team results from European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg

Newcastle’s Ryan Forsyth and Seán Tobin from Clonmel led strong Irish performances at the European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg finishing fourth and tenth respectively in the U23 and senior men’s races.

The U20 women’s team were close to bronze medals finishing three points off the podium – there was extra misfortune with Blackrock’s Sarah Healy who was clipped from behind and fell.

Four athletes produced top ten performances individually with Emma O’Brien (Slí Cualann) 8 and Sarah Healy 9, adding to Forsyth and Tobin’s runs.

The U20 women’s team finished sixth, U20 men’s fifth, U23 women’s 9th, U23 men’s 6th, senior men’s 7th, the mixed relay team was 9th, with the senior women finishing 11th.

Results from European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg

Women

U20 4,300m

Emma O’Brien (Slí Cualann) 8th, Sarah Healy (Blackrock) 9th, Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry) 25th, Jodie McCann (DCH) 35th, Sophie O’Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh) 59th, Laura Nicholson (Bandon) 60th

Team: 6th

U23 6,300m

Eilish Flanagan (Carmen) 16th, Aoibhe Richardson (KCH) 25th, Róisín Flanagan (Carmen) 41st, Fian Sweeney (DCH) 43rd, Siobhra O’Flaherty (SLOT) 54th, Sorcha McAllister (Westport) 66th

Team: 9th

Senior 8,300m

Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) 26th Ciara Mageean (UCD) 43rd, Michelle Finn (Leevale) 51st, Annmarie McGlynn (Letterkenny) 57th, Fionnuala Ross (Armagh) 62nd, Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) 64th.

Team: 11th

Men

U20 6,300m

Darragh McElhinney (Bantry) 16, Seán O’Leary 18, Jamie Battle 21, Michael Power (West Waterford) 60th, Fintan Stewart (City of Derry) 75th Daire Finn (DCH) 86th

Team: 5th

U23 8,300m

Ryan Forsyth (Newcastle) 4th, Brian Fay (Raheny Shamrock) 29th, Paul O’Donnell (DSD) 36th, Cathal Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers) 51st, Jack O’Leary (Mullingar Harriers) 56th, Garry Campbell (Dunleer) 80th

Team: 6th

Senior 10,300m

Seán Tobin (Clonmel) 10th, Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) 26th, Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) 34th, Kevin Batt (DSD) 55th, Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) 67th, Damien Landers (Ennis Track) 78th

Team: 7th

Mixed Relay 5,800m

Ireland 9th – Paul Robinson (St Coca’s), Síofra Cléirigh-Buttner (DSD), John Travers (Donore Harriers), Claire Tarplee (St Coca’s).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.