Killarney Triumph For Anderson

    GARY ANDERSON won his fourth title of 2010 with victory a 6-1 victory over Dennis Smith in the final of the John McEvoy Gold Dart Classic Players Championship.

    The Scot bounced back impressively from his quarter-final loss to Phil Taylor a week ago in the Bodog.com World Grand Prix by taking the main title at the Killarney Darts Festival and a £6,000 prize.

    Anderson dropped just four legs in his first four games of the day at the INEC, defeating tony Manning, Kevin Dowling, Kevin McDine and Tony Eccles before seeing off Jamie Caven 6-3 in the quarter-finals.

    He was made to work all the way by Wales’ Richie Burnett in the semis, coming from 4-3 and 5-4 down to win 6-5 before defeating Smith in the final.

    Smith took the game’s second leg to level, but Anderson broke in the fourth for a 3-1 lead and hit two 180s in the next to move three legs clear, before winning the next two to take the title.

    Smith claimed £3,000 as runner-up as he reached his first ranking final since November 2004 to further improve his chances of qualifying for the Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championship.

    He began the day with wins over Steve Grubb and Ian Dobson before defeating Adrian Lewis 6-1 and Ronnie Baxter 6-2.

    A 6-1 win over Barrie Bates booked his semi-final spot, and he then came from 3-2 down to see off Colin Osborne 6-4.

    Burnett’s run to the semis saw him reach that stage in a ranking event for the first time since April 2006, and included a win over fellow Welshman Mark Webster and Alex Roy, who had knocked out number one seed Simon Whitlock.

    Osborne enjoyed an appearance in only his second semi-final since April as he defeated Mareno Michels, Ian White, Steve Hine, Wes Newton and Joe Cullen.

    Cullen’s quarter-final appearance nudges him closer to a World Championship debut and included a 6-5 win over world number one Phil Taylor in the last 16, as the youngster claimed his first victory against the 15-time World Champion.

    Barrie Bates was a second Welshman in the quarters, having overcome Jelle Klaasen and Colin Lloyd, while Nigel Heydon improves his standing amongst the provisional World Championship qualifiers.

    Whitlock had begun the weekend with victory over Phil Taylor in the final of the Gleneagle Irish Masters, but was unable to repeat the performance on Sunday as he went out to Roy in the first round.

    John McEvoy Gold Dart Classic Players Championship
    Preliminary Round
    Peter Waters 6-2 Arthur Power
    James Buckley 6-4 Robert Bracken
    Daragh Flanagan 6-4 Kevin McCann
    Mark Howard 6-2 Arthur Lonergan
    Padraig Hester 6-1 Gary Crondon
    Kieran O’Neill 6-3 David French
    Darren Clifford 6-1 Phil Standing
    David Bradley 6-5 Robbie Moore
    Kieran Kehoe 6-2 David Murphy
    Colin Monk 6-4 Stephen Henerhan
    Craig Sproat 6-5 Sean Marshall
    Andy Jenkins 6-3 John Dunne
    Michael Timone 6-2 Noel Bowes
    Ian Dobson 6-0 Paul McGee
    Mick Egan 6-0 Shane O’Hara
    Eamon Carey 6-2 John O’Shea
    James Broderick 6-1 Ken Moran
    John Hannon 6-1 Kevin Walsh
    Michael Byrne 6-1 Jason McCann
    Joe Cullen 6-1 Martin Murphy

    First Round
    Alex Roy 6-4 Simon Whitlock (1)
    Keith Crook 6-3 Noel Canning
    Richie Burnett (32) 6-1 Anthony Boyle
    Dave Ladley 6-1 Peter Waters
    Mark Webster (16) 6-0 Billy McAuliffe
    Anthony McMahon 6-2 Griffin Smith
    Brendan Dolan (17) 6-2 Tony Randell
    Daragh Flanagan 6-0 James Buckley
    Andy Hamilton (8) 6-2 Denis McCarthy
    Adrian Gray 6-1 Jon Archer
    Nigel Heydon (25) 6-0 John Digan
    Mark Howard 6-0 AJ Daly
    Steve Beaton (9) 6-1 Ryan Herrington
    David Stack 6-4 Kevin McDonnell
    Steve Maish (24) 6-2 Darren Johnson
    Padraig Hester 6-1 Sean Lahiff
    Jamie Caven (5) 6-0 Dan Leen
    Noel Redmond 6-3 Stephen O’Connor
    Scott Rand 6-5 Steve Evans (28)
    Kieran O’Neill 6-1 John-Paul Dowdall
    Alan Tabern (12) 6-0 Mark Willis
    Ali Powell 6-0 Laurence Collins
    Justin Pipe (21) 6-1 Aodhagan O’Neill
    Darren Clifford 6-3 Billy Matthews
    Gary Anderson (4) 6-1 Tony Manning
    Kevin Dowling 6-4 Michael Dwyer
    Kevin McDine (29) 6-0 John MaGowan
    Dwayne McEvoy 6-3 David Bradley
    Kevin Painter (13) 6-2 Benny Grace
    William O’Connor 6-4 Arron Monk
    Tony Eccles (20) 6-0 Ted Foxe
    Colin Monk 6-4 Kieran Kehoe
    Colin Lloyd (2) 6-0 Denis Corr
    Jimmy Murphy 6-1 Jerry Coughlan
    Kirk Shepherd (31) 6-2 Barney Reddy
    Craig Sproat 6-0 Daragh Hennessy
    Barrie Bates (15) 6-3 Peter Quinn
    Ian McFarlane 6-0 Graham Keatinge
    Jelle Klaasen (18) 6-0 Andy Relf
    Michael Timone 6-3 Andy Jenkins
    Adrian Lewis (7) 6-0 Mike O’Sullivan
    John Nyhan 6-0 Des Byrne
    Dennis Smith (26) 6-1 Steve Grubb
    Ian Dobson 6-0 Tony Geraghty
    Ronnie Baxter (10) 6-3 Peter Hudson
    Alan Bennett 6-1 Tony McGregory
    Peter Wright (23) 6-4 Tomas McGrath
    Mick Egan 6-4 Jimmy Leahy
    Wes Newton (6) 6-0 Martin Fleming
    Liam Mongey 6-1 Damien Harrington
    Mark Hylton (27) 6-2 Michael O’Sullivan
    Eamon Carey 6-3 Jason Galway
    Colin Osborne (11) 6-4 Mareno Michels
    Ian White 6-2 Terence Meehan
    Steve Hine (22) 6-0 Robert Kelly
    Roland Scholten 6-2 James Broderick
    Phil Taylor (3) 6-0 Tommy Kelly
    Jason Cullen 6-2 Mick McGowan
    Matt Clark (30) 6-4 Nick Fullwell
    John Bracken 6-3 John Hannon
    Paul Nicholson (14) 6-1 Patrick Burke
    John O’Hara 6-2 John Donnellan
    Michael van Gerwen (19) 6-0 Jim McKevitt
    Joe Cullen 6-1 Michael Byrne

    Second Round
    Alex Roy 6-1 Keith Crook
    Richie Burnett 6-2 Dave Ladley
    Mark Webster 6-2 Anthony McMahon
    Brendan Dolan 6-1 Daragh Flanagan
    Andy Hamilton 6-3 Adrian Gray
    Nigel Heydon 6-4 Mark Howard
    Steve Beaton 6-0 David Stark
    Steve Maish 6-5 Padraig Hester
    Jamie Caven 6-4 Noel Redmond
    Scott Rand 6-1 Kieran O’Neill
    Alan Tabern 6-0 Ali Powell
    Justin Pipe 6-2 Darren Clifford
    Gary Anderson 6-0 Kevin Dowling
    Kevin McDine 6-0 Dwayne McEvoy
    William O’Connor 6-4 Kevin Painter
    Tony Eccles 6-0 Colin Monk
    Colin Lloyd 6-1 Jimmy Murphy
    Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Craig Sproat
    Barrie Bates 6-4 Ian McFarlane
    Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Michael Timone
    Adrian Lewis 6-2 John Nyhan
    Dennis Smith 6-3 Ian Dobson
    Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Alan Bennett
    Peter Wright 6-1 Mick Egan
    Wes Newton 6-0 Liam Mongey
    Mark Hylton 6-0 Eamon Carey
    Colin Osborne 6-4 Ian White
    Steve Hine 6-2 Roland Scholten
    Phil Taylor 6-1 Jason Cullen
    Matt Clark 6-1 John Bracken
    Paul Nicholson 6-0 John O’Hara
    Joe Cullen 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
    Losers £200

    Third Round
    Richie Burnett 6-1 Alex Roy
    Mark Webster 6-5 Brendan Dolan
    Nigel Heydon 6-1 Andy Hamilton
    Steve Beaton 6-4 Steve Maish
    Jamie Caven 6-3 Scott Rand
    Justin Pipe 6-3 Alan Tabern
    Gary Anderson 6-0 Kevin McDine
    Tony Eccles 6-1 William O’Connor
    Colin Lloyd 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
    Barrie Bates 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
    Dennis Smith 6-1 Adrian Lewis
    Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Peter Wright
    Wes Newton 6-4 Mark Hylton
    Colin Osborne 6-3 Steve Hine
    Phil Taylor 6-0 Matt Clark
    Joe Cullen 6-4 Paul Nicholson
    Losers £300

    Fourth Round
    Richie Burnett 6-4 Mark Webster
    Nigel Heydon 6-4 Steve Beaton
    Jamie Caven 6-5 Justin Pipe
    Gary Anderson 6-2 Tony Eccles
    Barrie Bates 6-4 Colin Lloyd
    Dennis Smith 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
    Colin Osborne 6-5 Wes Newton
    Joe Cullen 6-5 Phil Taylor
    Losers £500

    Quarter-Finals
    Richie Burnett 6-2 Nigel Heydon
    Gary Anderson 6-3 Jamie Caven
    Dennis Smith 6-1 Barrie Bates
    Colin Osborne 6-2 Joe Cullen
    Losers £1,000

    Semi-Finals
    Gary Anderson 6-5 Richie Burnett
    Dennis Smith 6-4 Colin Osborne
    Losers £1,500

    Final
    Gary Anderson 6-1 Dennis Smith
    Winner £6,000
    Runner-Up £3,000

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.