36 possible runners left in Cheltenham Gold Cup 2019

Native River heads the list of possible runners for the 2019 Cheltenham Gold Cup, twenty of the 36 entries are from Ireland.

Native River (Colin Tizzard, 183) and Might Bite (Nicky Henderson, 179?) are among the 36 acceptors for the feature race of the four days at Cheltenham in March, the £625,000 G1 Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup over three and a quarter miles at 3.30pm on Friday, March 15. The pair served up a pulsating battle in the championship staying chase last year, with Native River repelling Might Bite by four and a half lengths.
Both horses contested the G1 32Red King George VI Chase at Kempton Park on Boxing Day, in which progressive seven-year-old Clan Des Obeaux (181) came of age for multiple Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup-winning trainer Paul Nicholls. Native River and Might Bite finished third and seventh respectively.
The powerful Irish challenge, numbering 20 at the moment, for the Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup is spearheaded by Presenting Percy (Pat Kelly IRE, 180p), who was the runaway winner of the G1 RSA Novices’ Chase at The Festival in 2018. He won on his seasonal debut in the G2 Galmoy Hurdle last month and is set to return to Gowran Park for the G2 Red Mills Chase this Saturday, February 16.
Bellshill (177) threw his hat into the ring with a short-head victory over Road To Respect (Noel Meade IRE, 177) in the G1 Irish Gold Cup at Leopardstown on February 3. Bellshill’s trainer Willie Mullins is chasing a first victory Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup, having trained the runner-up on six occasions, and is also set to run improving G1 Savills Chase victor Kemboy (178p). Dual G1 Betfair Chase winner Bristol De Mai(Nigel Twiston-Davies, 178) and Thistlecrack (Colin Tizzard, 180), second in the King George VI Chase, are also in the mix.
Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup
Grade 1, £625,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, New Course, 3.30pm, Friday,March 15, 2019. Three miles, two and a half furlongs (3m 2f 70y). For 5yo+ who are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including the day prior to confirmation. Horses who are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including the day prior to confirmation would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final). Weights: 5yo 11st 8lb, 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, January 8, entries revealed Wednesday, January 9 (43 entries), scratchings’ deadline Tuesday, February 12 (36 remain), £31,250 supplementary entry stage & six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 9. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, Wednesday, March 13. Maximum number of runners – 24.
 
Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
AL BOUM PHOTO (FR)
7
Mrs J Donnelly
Willie Mullins IRE
AMERICAN (FR)
9
The Jago Family Partnership
Harry Fry
ANIBALE FLY (FR)
9
J P McManus
Tony Martin IRE
BALKO DES FLOS (FR)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
BELLSHILL (IRE)
9
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
BLACK CORTON (FR)
8
The Brooks, Stewart Families & J Kyle
Paul Nicholls
BLAKLION
10
S Such & CG Paletta
Nigel Twiston-Davies
BRISTOL DE MAI (FR)
8
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nigel Twiston-Davies
CLAN DES OBEAUX (FR)
7
Mr & Mrs P Barber, G Mason, Sir A Ferguson
Paul Nicholls
CONEYGREE
12
The Max Partnership
Mark Bradstock
DEFINITLY RED (IRE)
10
Phil & Julie Martin
Brian Ellison
DON POLI (IRE)
10
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE)
9
Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George
ELEGANT ESCAPE (IRE)
7
J P Romans
Colin Tizzard
FRODON (FR)
7
P J Vogt
Paul Nicholls
INVITATION ONLY (IRE)
8
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
KEMBOY (FR)
7
Supreme Racing/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp
Willie Mullins IRE
KILLULTAGH VIC (IRE)
10
Rose Boyd/B Anderson/Mrs M Armstrong
Willie Mullins IRE
MALA BEACH (IRE)
11
Chris Jones
Gordon Elliott IRE
MIGHT BITE (IRE)
10
The Knot Again Partnership
Nicky Henderson
MINELLA ROCCO (IRE)
9
J P McManus
Jonjo O’Neill
MISTER WHITAKER (IRE)
7
Tim Radford
Mick Channon
MONALEE (IRE)
8
Barry Maloney
Henry de Bromhead IRE
MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
NATIVE RIVER (IRE)
9
Brocade Racing
Colin Tizzard
NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE)
10
Chris Jones
Gordon Elliott IRE
OUTLANDER (IRE)
11
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
PRESENTING PERCY
8
Philip Reynolds
Patrick Kelly IRE
RATHVINDEN (IRE)
11
Ronnie Bartlett
Willie Mullins IRE
ROAD TO RESPECT (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
SHATTERED LOVE (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
TERREFORT (FR)
6
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson
THE STORYTELLER (IRE)
8
Mrs Pat Sloan
Gordon Elliott IRE
THISTLECRACK
11
John and Heather Snook
Colin Tizzard
TOUT EST PERMIS (FR)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
YALA ENKI (FR)
9
Hills of Ledbury (Aga)
Venetia Williams
 
36 entries remain following February 12 scratchings’ deadline
20 Irish-trained
 
THE FOLLOWING SEVEN HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED – ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR), GIVE ME A COPPER (IRE), SIZING JOHN, SNOW FALCON (IRE), TOTAL RECALL (IRE), VALTOR (FR), YORKHILL (IRE)
 
Timeform Ratings (Weight-Adjusted)
Native River  183
Clan Des Obeaux 181
Presenting Percy 180p
Thistlecrack  180
Might Bite  179?
Kemboy  178p,
Bristol De Mai  178
Frodon    178
Bellshill  177
Road To Respect 177

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.