Cheltenham Festival 2019 – Tuesday’s Declared Runners and Riders

As the 2019 Cheltenham Festival gets underway on Tuesday, we bring you details of the runners declared for the opening day of the National Hunt spectacular.

1:30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y £125,00

1 Al Dancer (FR) 6 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies
2 Angels Breath (IRE) 5 11 7 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire & Ronnie Bartlett Nico de Boinville
3 Aramon (GER) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Supreme Horse Racing Club/Michael Songer P. Townend
4 Beaufort West (IRE) 5 11 7 Colin Tizzard Taylor & O’Dwyer Robbie Power
5 Brandon Castle h,ts 7 11 7 Neil King Mr I. A. Low & Mr J. S. English Bryony Frost
6 Elixir de Nutz (FR) 5 11 7 Colin Tizzard Mr Terry Warner Tom O’Brien
7 Felix Desjy (FR) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan
8 Grand Sancy (FR) h 5 11 7 Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton Racing Partners Harry Cobden
9 Itchy Feet (FR) 5 11 7 Olly Murphy Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
10 Klassical Dream (FR) 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J Coleman R. Walsh
11 Mister Fisher (IRE) 5 11 7 Nicky Henderson James and Jean Potter James Bowen
12 Normal Norman 5 11 7 John Ryan Mr Gerry McGladery Paddy Brennan
13 The Big Bite (IRE) 6 11 7 Tom George Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock Noel Fehily
14 The Flying Sofa (FR) 6 11 7 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Jamie Moore
15 Thomas Darby (IRE) 6 11 7 Olly Murphy Mrs Diana L. Whateley Richard Johnson
16 Tokay Dokey (IRE) 5 11 7 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton
17 Vision d’Honneur (FR) ts 5 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
18 Fakir d’Oudairies (FR) 4 10 13 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus J. J. Slevin

2:10pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £175,000

1 Articulum (IRE) ts 9 11 4 Terence O’Brien Ireland Martin McDonagh/Paul G Murphy/M J Nixon David Mullins
2 Clondaw Castle (IRE) 7 11 4 Tom George J French, D McDermott, S Nelson, T Syder Ciaran Gethings
3 Duc des Genievres (FR) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited P. Townend
4 Glen Forsa (IRE) 7 11 4 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Jonathan Burke
5 Hardline (IRE) h 7 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell
6 Kalashnikov (IRE) 6 11 4 Amy Murphy Mr Paul Murphy Jack Quinlan
7 Knocknanuss (IRE) 9 11 4 Gary Moore Hail Sargent Evans Jamie Moore
8 Lalor (GER) 7 11 4 Kayley Woollacott Mr D. G. Staddon Richard Johnson
9 Ornua (IRE) 8 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland John J Phelan/Syed Momin Rachael Blackmore
10 Paloma Blue (IRE) 7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland C. Jones Robbie Power
11 Slate House (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Harry Cobden
12 Us And Them (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland Burnham P & D Ltd J. J. Slevin

2:50pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f Weights raised 7lb £110,000

1 Lake View Lad (IRE) 9 11 12 N. W. Alexander Mr Trevor Hemmings Henry Brooke
2 Sizing Codelco (IRE) 10 11 11 Colin Tizzard Ann & Alan Potts Limited Tom O’Brien
3 O O Seven (IRE) bl 9 11 9 Nicky Henderson Mr Christopher Hanbury Nico de Boinville
4 Minella Rocco (IRE) ts, p 9 11 9 Jonjo O’Neill Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon
5 Activial (FR) 9 11 8 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Tom Scudamore
6 Mister Whitaker (IRE) 7 11 8 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Brian Hughes
7 Beware The Bear (IRE) bl 9 11 8 Nicky Henderson Mr G. B. Barlow Jeremiah McGrath
8 Magic of Light (IRE) p 8 11 8 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power
9 Royal Vacation (IRE) bl 9 11 8 Colin Tizzard Mrs Jean R. Bishop Aidan Coleman
10 Noble Endeavor (IRE) p 10 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr C. Jones Davy Russell
11 Crucial Role 7 11 7 (5lb ex) Dan Skelton Mr D. W. Fox Harry Skelton
12 Calipto (FR) 9 11 5 Venetia Williams Lady Bolton Charlie Deutsch
13 Singlefarmpayment h 9 11 3 Tom George Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock Noel Fehily
14 Up For Review (IRE) 10 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie P. Townend
15 Give Me A Copper (IRE) ts 9 11 2 Paul Nicholls Done, Ferguson, Kyle, Mason & Wood Harry Cobden
16 Coo Star Sivola (FR) 7 11 2 Nick Williams Babbit Racing Lizzie Kelly (3)
17 Vintage Clouds (IRE) 9 11 1 Sue Smith Mr Trevor Hemmings Danny Cook
18 General Principle (IRE) ts 10 11 1 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
19 Willie Boy (IRE) p 8 11 1 Charlie Longsdon Kate & Andrew Brooks Jonathan Burke
20 Flying Angel (IRE) v 8 10 13 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr R. J. Rexton Sam Twiston-Davies
21 Shantou Village (IRE) ts, p 9 10 13 Neil Mulholland Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Robert Dunne
22 Oldgrangewood ts 8 10 11 Dan Skelton Chris Giles & Sandra Giles Bridget Andrews
23 Catamaran du Seuil (FR) v 7 10 11 Dr Richard Newland Mr Michael P. Tudor Charlie Hammond (5)
24 Big River (IRE) ts 9 10 11 Lucinda Russell Two Black Labs Derek Fox
R25 Out Sam v,ts 10 10 11 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr D Charlesworth
R26 Cogry 10 10 11 Nigel Twiston-Davies Graham and Alison Jelley

3:30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m 87y £450,000

1 Brain Power (IRE) p 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Michael Buckley Nico de Boinville
2 Buveur d’Air (FR) 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
3 Espoir d’Allen (FR) 5 11 10 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
4 Global Citizen (IRE) 7 11 10 Ben Pauling The Megsons David Bass
5 Melon p 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend
6 Sharjah (FR) 6 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins
7 Silver Streak (IRE) 6 11 10 Evan Williams Mr L. Fell Adam Wedge
8 Apple’s Jade (FR) ts 7 11 3 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
9 Laurina (FR) 6 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited R. Walsh
10 Verdana Blue (IRE) 7 11 3 Nicky Henderson Crimbourne Stud Davy Russell

4:10pm OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (Registered as the David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle)(Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y £120,000

1 Alletrix (IRE) h 6 11 5 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Mrs S. Rowley-Williams Robbie Power
2 Benie des Dieux (FR) 8 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh
3 Cap Soleil (FR) 6 11 5 Fergal O’Brien Mrs S. A. Noott Paddy Brennan
4 Champayne Lady (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Rory Connell Donagh Meyler
5 Elimay (FR) 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
6 Good Thyne Tara 9 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Nigel King Rachael Blackmore
7 Jester Jet 9 11 5 Tom Lacey Mrs T. P. James Robert Dunne
8 Lackaneen Leader (IRE) 7 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mrs C Walsh/Grant Mercer Davy Russell
9 Lady Buttons 9 11 5 Philip Kirby Mrs Jayne Sivills Thomas Dowson
10 Limini (IRE) 8 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci David Mullins
11 Mia’s Storm (IRE) p 9 11 5 Alan King The Maple Street Partnership Wayne Hutchinson
12 Momella (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Harry Fry Holt, Clark, Macnabb, Nugent & Robinson Noel Fehily
13 Roksana (IRE) 7 11 5 Dan Skelton Mrs Sarah Faulks Harry Skelton
14 Slowmotion (FR) bl 7 11 5 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
15 Stormy Ireland (FR) 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited P. Townend

4:50 pm Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed Race) 2m 4f 63y Weights lowered 3lb £70,000

1 Highway One O One (IRE) 7 11 9 Chris Gordon Mr Anthony Ward-Thomas Tom Cannon
2 Red Indian 7 11 9 Kelly Morgan Mr J. R. Weatherby Ross Chapman
3 Cubomania (IRE) ts 6 11 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cubomania Syndicate Davy Russell
4 A Plus Tard (FR) 5 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Cheveley Park Stud Rachael Blackmore
5 Lough Derg Spirit (IRE) p 7 11 6 Nicky Henderson Grech & Parkin Nico de Boinville
6 Ben Dundee (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland C. Jones Keith Donoghue
7 Tower Bridge (IRE) ts, p 6 11 5 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus J. J. Slevin
8 Militarian 9 11 5 Andrew Martin Mr Andrew J. Martin Mr James Martin (7)
9 Walt (IRE) v,ts 8 11 5 Neil Mulholland Mr Phil Simmonds Sam Twiston-Davies
10 The Russian Doyen (IRE) 6 11 5 Colin Tizzard The Gosden Mob Harry Cobden
11 Springtown Lake (IRE) 7 11 5 Philip Hobbs Tim Syder Richard Johnson
12 Roaring Bull (IRE) bl 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
13 Movewiththetimes (IRE) 8 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
14 Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) 6 11 4 Tom J. Taaffe Ireland Mrs P Shanahan/Mrs J Magnier/J Carthy Brian Hughes
15 Huntsman Son (IRE) ts 9 11 4 (5lb ex) Alex Hales Mr C. W. Booth Kielan Woods
16 Shady Operator (IRE) 6 11 3 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
17 Good Man Pat (IRE) 6 11 3 Alan King Mr David Sewell Wayne Hutchinson
18 Solomn Grundy (IRE) 9 11 3 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr R. S. Brookhouse P. Townend
19 Quamino (GER) ts 6 11 2 Paul Nolan Ireland Manverton Limited B. J. Cooper
20 Dell Oro (FR) p 6 11 2 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Joshua Moore
R21 Azzerti (FR) 7 11 1 Alan King McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd
R22 Larry ts, p 6 11 0 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Jamie Moore

5:30pm National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Chase (Grade 2) 3m 7f 166y £125,000

1 Ballyward (IRE) 7 11 6 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie Mr P. W. Mullins
2 Beyond The Law (IRE) h,ts 7 11 6 M. F. Morris Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mr J. C. Barry
3 Chef des Obeaux (FR) p 7 11 6 Nicky Henderson Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Mr M. J. O’Hare
4 Clondaw Cian (IRE) p 9 11 6 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Mr Damien Skehan
5 Discorama (FR) 6 11 6 Paul Nolan Ireland Thomas Friel/Andrew Gemmell Mr Barry O’Neill
6 Gun Digger (IRE) ts, p 7 11 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Ms L. O’Neill
7 Impulsive Star (IRE) p 9 11 6 Neil Mulholland Robert Waley-Cohen & Men Holding Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
8 Jerrysback (IRE) 7 11 6 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Mr D. G. Lavery
9 Johanos (FR) 8 11 6 Nigel Hawke Mark Phillips, Mrs Pumphrey and Partners Mr Kieren Buckley
10 Just Your Type (IRE) p 7 11 6 Charlie Longsdon Mr Tyrone Hanlon Mr Robert James
11 Le Breuil (FR) 7 11 6 Ben Pauling Mrs Emma Palmer Mr J. J. Codd
12 Mulcahys Hill (IRE) p 7 11 6 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Mr N. McParlan
13 Ok Corral (IRE) 9 11 6 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Mr Derek O’Connor
14 Plantagenet p 7 11 6 Seamus Mullins Mrs P. de W. Johnson Mr Matthew Fielding
15 Skipthecuddles (IRE) p 8 11 6 Graeme McPherson TyroneForSam Miss Lilly Pinchin
16 Warthog (FR) ts 7 11 6 David Pipe Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew Mr Richard Deegan
17 Whisperinthebreeze p 6 11 6 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mr Finian Maguire
18 Atlanta Ablaze 8 10 13 Henry Daly The Last Man Standing Mr William Biddick

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.