Cheltenham Festival 4-day timetable with start times for all races

As the 2019 Cheltenham Festival gets underway on Tuesday, here is a four-day timetable to all the races detailing length of races, prize money and start times.

Champion Day – Tuesday, March 12 (Old Course) – prize money £1,175,000

1.30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y £125,000
2.10pm Racing Post Arkle Novices’ Chase (Grade1) 1m 7f 199y £175,000
2.50pm Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f £110,000
3.30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y £450,000
4.10pm OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y £120,000
4.50pm National Hunt Chase (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Chase) (Grade 2) 3m 7f 147y £125,000
5.30pm Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed) 2m 4f 44y £70,000

Ladies Day – Wednesday, March 13 (Old Course & Cross Country) – prize money £1,020,000

1.30pm Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 5f £125,000
2.10pm RSA Insurance Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y £175,000
2.50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f £100,000
3.30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 99y £400,000
4.10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase 3m 6f 37y £65,000
4.50pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 87y £80,000
5.30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m 87y £75,000

St Patrick’s Thursday – Thursday, March 14 (New Course) – prize money £1,195,000

1.30pm JLT Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) 2m 3f 166y £150,000
2.10pm Pertemps Network Final (Handicap Hurdle) (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y £100,000
2.50pm Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4f 127y £350,000
3.30pm Sun Racing Stayers Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y £325,000
4.10pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (Handicap Chase) (Grade 3) 2m 4f 166y £110,000
4.50pm Dawn Run Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 179y £90,000
5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Amateur Riders’ Handicap Chase 3m 2f £70,000

Gold Cup Day – Friday, March 15 (New Course) – prize money £1,200,000

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 179y £125,000
2.10pm Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y £100,000
2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y £125,000
3.30pm Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y £625,000
4.10pm St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase 3m 2f 70y £45,000
4.50pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (0-145) 2m 4f 56y £70,000
5.30pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 62y £110,000

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.