Leading Jockeys at The Cheltenham Festival – Some Facts and Figures

Davy Russell won his first Holland Cooper Leading Jockey Award at The Cheltenham Festival in 2018.

The experienced Cork-born rider, who partnered his first winner at The Festival in 2006, narrowly edged out fellow Irish jockey Jack Kennedy. Both riders achieved four winners over the four days last year, with Russell taking the honours thanks to a second.

Russell’s victories in 2018 included a stunning 377-1 treble on St Patrick’s Thursday. His first winner of the week came in the Grade 1 RSA Insurance Novices’ Chase on Presenting Percy, who is being aimed at the Grade 1 Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup on March 15. His tally at The Festival is now 22 and he moves into clear sixth place in the post-1945 list.

It was truly a season to savour for Russell as he went on to win the Randox Health Grand National at Aintree the following month on Tiger Roll.

Previous winners of the Holland Cooper Leading Jockey Award since 2000 are as follows:

2018 Davy Russell (4)
2017 Ruby Walsh (4)
2016 Ruby Walsh (7)
2015 Ruby Walsh (4)
2014 Ruby Walsh (3)
2013 Ruby Walsh (4)
2012 Barry Geraghty (5)
2011 Ruby Walsh (5)
2010 Ruby Walsh (3)
2009 Ruby Walsh (7)
2008 Ruby Walsh (3)
2007 Robert Thornton (4)
2006 Ruby Walsh (3)
2005 Graham Lee (3)
2004 Ruby Walsh (3)
2003 Barry Geraghty (5)
2002 Richard Johnson (2)
2001 cancelled – foot & mouth
2000 Mick Fitzgerald (4)
1999 Mick Fitzgerald (4)

LEADING CURRENT JOCKEYS AT THE FESTIVAL

Ruby Walsh 58
Barry Geraghty 36
Richard Johnson 23
Davy Russell 22
Tom Scudamore 10
Bryan Cooper 8
Paul Townend 8
Mr Jamie Codd 7
Nico de Boinville 7
Sam Twiston-Davies 7
Paddy Brennan 6
Noel Fehily 6
Jack Kennedy 5
Andrew Lynch 4
Mr Patrick Mullins 4
Denis O’Regan 4
Robbie Power 4
Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 4

TOP JOCKEYS AT THE FESTIVAL

Ruby Walsh 58
Barry Geraghty 36
A P McCoy 31
Pat Taaffe 25
Richard Johnson 23
Davy Russell 22
Richard Dunwoody 18
Charlie Swan 17
Fred Winter 17
Robert Thornton 16
Paul Carberry 14
Mick Fitzgerald 14
Peter Scudamore 13

Most successful jockeys in the Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup

4 Pat Taaffe (1964, 1965 & 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)

3 Aubrey Brabazon (1948, 1949 & 1950 Cottage Rake)
Tommy Carberry (1970 & 1971 L’Escargot, 1975 Ten Up)
Jim Culloty (2002, 2003 & 2004 Best Mate)
Dick Rees (1924 Red Splash, 1928 Patron Saint, 1929 Easter Hero)

Most successful jockeys in the Unibet Champion Hurdle

4 Tim Molony (1951 Hatton’s Grace, 1952, 1953 & 1954 Sir Ken)
Ruby Walsh (2011 & 2013 Hurricane Fly, 2015 Faugheen, 2016 Annie Power)

3 Sir A P McCoy (1997 Make A Stand, 2006 Brave Inca, 2010 Binocular)
Steve Smith Eccles (1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then)
Barry Geraghty (2009 Punjabi, 2014 Jezki, 2018 Buveur D’Air)
Charlie Swan (1998, 1999 & 2000 Istabraq)
Ron Smyth (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1948 National Spirit)
Jimmy Uttley (1968, 1969 & 1970 Persian War)
Fred Winter (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)

Most successful jockeys in the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase

5 Barry Geraghty (2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer, 2010 Big Zeb, 2012 Finian’s Rainbow, 2013 Sprinter Sacre)
Pat Taaffe (1960 & 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1970 Straight Fort)

3 Robert Earnshaw (1983, 1984 & 1985 Badsworth Boy)
Ruby Walsh (2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded)

Most successful jockeys in the Ryanair Chase (Festival Trophy)

4 Ruby Walsh (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis, 2016 Vautour, 2017 Un De Sceaux)

3 A P McCoy (2010 & 2011 Albertas Run, 2015 Uxizandre)

Most successful jockeys in the Sun Racing Stayers’ Hurdle

5 Ruby Walsh (2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 Big Buck’s, 2017 Nichols Canyon)

2 Tommy Carberry (1975 Brown Lad, 1977 Town Ship)
Tommy Carmody (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Thierry Doumen (2002 & 2003 Baracouda)
Barry Geraghty (2004 Iris’s Gift, 2014 More Of That)
Jamie Osborne (1992 Nomadic Way, 1997 Karshi)
Mark Perrett (1991 King’s Curate, 1994 Balasani)
Stuart Shilston (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers)
Charlie Swan (1990 Tapper John, 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh)

Female Jockeys at The Festival

2018 was the best year yet for female jockeys at The Festival, with four victories, each provided by a different rider – with Lizzie Kelly becoming the first professional female jockey to triumph, followed by Bridget Andrews, while amateurs Harriet Tucker and Katie Walsh, who retired from race riding the following month, also enjoyed memorable victories. Another leading Irish amateur, Nina Carberry, who has the best record of any female rider at The Festival with seven wins, also stepped back from race riding in April, 2018.

Overall: 14 winning female jockeys, with 23 winners between them

First: Miss Caroline Beasley – Eliogarty, 1983 Foxhunter Chase.

First professional rider: Lizzie Kelly – Coo Star Sivola, 2018 Ultima Handicap Chase.

Most successful: Ms Nina Carberry, 6 winners.

Best race: St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase – 2018 Miss Harriet Tucker; 2017 Miss Bryony Frost; 2016 & 2015 Ms Nina Carberry; 2004 Miss Rilly Goschen; 2002 Mrs Fiona Needham; 1995 Miss Polly Curling; 1989 Miss Katie Rimell; 1983 Miss Caroline Beasley.

Andrews, Bridget (1 win)
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle: 2018 Mohaayed

Andrews, Miss Gina (1 win)
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase: 2017 Domesday Book

Armytage, Miss Gee (2 wins)
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase: 1987 Gee-A
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase: 1987 The Ellier

Beasley, Miss Caroline (1 win)
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase: 1983 Eliogarty

Carberry, Ms Nina (7 wins)
Gelnfarclas Cross Country Chase: 2007 Heads Onthe Ground, 2008 & 2009 Garde Champetre, 2016 Josies Orders
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Fred Winter): 2005 Dabiroun
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase: 2015 & 2016 On The Fringe

Curling, Miss Polly (1 win)
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase: 1995 Fantus

Frost, Bryony (1 win)
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase: 2017 Pacha Du Polder (when riding as an amateur)

Goschen, Miss Rilly (1 win)
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase: 2004 Earthmover

Kelly, Lizzie (1 win)
Ultima Handicap Chase: 2018 Coo Star Sivola

Needham, Mrs Fiona (1 win)
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase: 2002 Last Option

O’Neill, Ms Lisa (1 win)
National Hunt Chase: 2017 Tiger Roll

Rimell, Miss Katie (1 win)
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase: 1989 Three Counties

Tucker, Miss Harriet (1 win)
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase: 2018 Pacha Du Polder

Walsh, Ms Katie Walsh (3 wins)
National Hunt Chase: 2010 Poker De Sivola
Weatherbys Champion Bumper: 2018 Relegate
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle: 2010 Thousand Stars

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.