Royal Ascot Top Jockey & Top Trainer standings for 2019

The 2019 Royal Ascot festival is over and we have the updated table of winners for leading jockey and trainer.

Jockey     1st   2nd   3rd
Frankie Dettori   7 3   2
Ryan Moore   5   7   2
Danny Tudhope   4   1   2
James Doyle   3   2   1
Andrea Atzeni   2   –   2
Silvestre de Sousa   1   4   –
Oisin Murphy   1   2   2
Jim Crowley   1   1   2
Pierre-Charles Boudot   1   –   2
Harry Bentley   1   –   1
Richard Kingscote   1   –   1
Seamie Heffernan   1   –   –
David Egan   1   –   –
Hayley Turner   1   –   –
Christophe Soumillon   –   2   1
Adam Kirby   –   2   –
Jamie Spencer   –   1   2
Wayne Lordan   –   1   2
Tom Marquand   –   1   –
John Velazquez   –   1   –
Paul Hanagan   –   1   –
Billy Lee   –   1   –
Nicola Currie   –   –   1
Paul Mulrennan   –   –   1
Dane O’Neill   –   –   1
Kevin Stott   –   –   1
James McDonald   –   –  1
Raul Da Silva   –   –   1
Rab Havlin   –   –   1
Pat Dobbs   –   –   1
 
QIPCO LEADING TRAINER AWARD –
FINAL STANDINGS
 
Trainer   1st   2nd   3rd
Aidan O’Brien IRE   5   7   2
Charlie Appleby   3   1   –
Roger Varian   3   –   1
John Gosden   2   3   3
Andrew Balding   2   3   –
Sir Michael Stoute   2   2   2
William Haggas   2   1   2
Mark Johnston   2   1   2
Richard Fahey   1   1   –
Charlie Hills   1   1   –
Charlie Fellowes   1   –   1
Ian Williams   1   –   1
David O’Meara   1   –   –
Simon Crisford   1   –   –
Ralph Beckett   1   –   –
Martyn Meade   1   –   –
Francis-Henri Graffard FR 1   –   –
Willie Mullins IRE   –   1   1
Saeed bin Suroor   –   1   1
David Barron   –   1   –
Clive Cox   –   1   –
Gordon Elliott IRE   –   1   –
Richard Hannon  –   1   –
Wesley Ward USA   –   1   –
Ken Condon IRE   –   1   –
Aidan Fogarty IRE   –   1   –
Vaclav Luka Jnr CZE   –   1   –
Archie Watson   –   –   2
Paul Cole   –   –   1
Keith Dalgleish   –   –   1
Andre Fabre FR   –   –   1
Jamie Osborne   –   –   1
Karl Burke   –   –   1
Joseph O’Brien IRE   –   –   1
Brian Meehan   –   –   1
Michael Bell   –   –   1
Kevin Ryan   –   –   1
Ed Walker   –   –   1
Tom Dascombe   –   –   1
Michael Appleby   –   –   1
 
ROYAL ASCOT LEADING OWNER AWARD – 
FINAL STANDINGS
 
Owner      1st   2nd   3rd
Coolmore     5   7   2
Godolphin     3   2   1
Khalid Abullah     2   –   2
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum 2   –   1
King Power Racing   1   3   –
Hamdan Al Maktoum   1   1   2
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum 1   1   –
CLXX    1   –   –
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum   1   –   –
Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum 1   –   –
Mick & Janice Mariscotti   1   –   –
Sir Evelyn de Rothschild   1   –   –
Geoff & Sandra Turnbull   1   –   –
Shaikh Duaij Al Khalifa   1   –   –
Anthony Oppenheimer   1   –   –
Bjorn Nielsen     1   –   –
HH Sheikh Nasser Bin Hamad Al Khalifa 1   –   –
Phoenix Thoroughbred Ltd 1   1   –   –
Alexander Tamagni   1   –   –
Emma Capon     1   –   –
Mohammed Bin Hamad Khalifa Al Attiya 1   –   –
Clipper Logistics   1   –   2
HRH Princess Haya of Jordan   –   2   –
Lady Bamford     –   1   –
Cheveley Park Stud   –   1   1
Qatar Racing Limited   –   1   1
Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah   –   1   –
Ten Broeck Farm Inc   –   1   –
Miss J Deadman & Mr S Barrow   –   1   –
J Turner     –   1   –
Collette Twomey   –   1   –
Abdullah Menah   –   1   –
David Kelly     –   1   –
Phoenix Ladies Syndicate   –   1  –
Her Majesty The Queen   –   1   –
Vaclav Luka Jnr     –   1   –
Saeed Suhail     –   1   –
Gestut Ammerland/Newsells Park –   –   1
Nick Bradley Racing 22 & Partner –   –   1
Lael Stable     –   –   1
Mohammed Obaida   –   –   1
K Sohi     –   –   1
Lord Lloyd Webber   –   –   1
Weldspec Glasgow Limited   –   –   1
Ahmad Alshaikh & Co   –   –   1
Susan Roy     –   –   1
Kin Hung Kei, Qatar Racing & L Dassault –   –   1
Lloyd J Williams Syndicate   –   –   1
Anna Sundstrom & Robert Sinclair –   –   1
Jaber Abullah     –   –   1
Dean Reeves & Raymond Hill   –   –   1
Fitri Hay     –   –   1
David Lowe     –   –   1
Susannah Ricci     –   –   1
A M Wragg     _   _   1
ROYAL ASCOT 2019 – WINNERS
 
First Day – Tuesday, June 18
2.30pm Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 1m £600,000
LORD GLITTERS (Geoff & Sandra Turnbull) David O’Meara 6-9-00 Danny Tudhope 14/1
3.05pm Coventry Stakes (Group 2) 6f £150,000
ARIZONA (Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith) Aidan O’Brien IRE 2-9-01 Ryan Moore 15/8 Fav
3.40pm King’s Stand Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 5f £500,000
BLUE POINT (Godolphin) Charlie Appleby 5-9-04 James Doyle 5/2
4.20pm St James’s Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 7f 213y £538,750
CIRCUS MAXIMUS (Flaxman Stables, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith) Aidan O’Brien IRE 3-9-00 Ryan Moore 10/1
5.00pm Ascot Handicap 2m 3f 210y £90,000
THE GRAND VISIR (CLXX) Ian Williams 5-9-10 Richard Kingscote 12/1
5.35pm Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race) 1m 1f 212y £100,000
ADDEYBB (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) William Haggas 5-9-03 Danny Tudhope 5/1
 
Second Day – Wednesday, June 19
2.30pm Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) 5f £110,000
RAFFLE PRIZE (Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Frankie Dettori 18/1
3.05pm Queen’s Vase (Group 2) 1m 6f 34y £225,000
DASHING WILLOUGHBY (Mick & Janice Mariscotti) Andrew Balding 3-9-00 Oisin Murphy 6/1
3.40pm Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 1m 1f 212y £750,000
CRYSTAL OCEAN (Sir Evelyn de Rothschild) Sir Michael Stoute 5-9-00 Frankie Dettori 3/1
4.20pm Duke Of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2) 1m £175,000
MOVE SWIFTLY (Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum) William Haggas 4-9-00 Danny Tudhope 9/1
5.00pm Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) 1m £175,000
AFAAK (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Charlie Hills 5-9-03 Jim Crowley 20/1
5.35pm Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race) 5f £90,000
SOUTHERN HILLS (Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith) Aidan O’Brien IRE 2-9-03 Ryan Moore 7/1
 
Third Day – Thursday, June 20
2.30pm Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) 5f £100,000
A’AlLI (Shaikh Duaij Al Khalifa) Simon Crisford 2-9-1 Frankie Dettori 5/1
3.05pm Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) 1m 1f 212y £90,000
SANGARIUS (Khalid Abdullah) Sir Michael Stoute 3-9-0 Frankie Dettori 13/2
3.40pm Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2) 1m 3f 211y £215,000
STAR CATCHER (Anthony Oppenheimer) John Gosden 3-9-0 Frankie Dettori 4/1
4.20pm Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 2m 3f 210y £500,000
STRADIVARIUS (Bjorn Nielsen) John Gosden 5-9-2 Frankie Dettori Evs Fav
5.00pm Britannia Heritage Handicap 1m £120,000
BIOMETRIC (Khalid Abdullah) Ralph Beckett 3-8-8 Harry Bentley 28/1
5.35pm King George V Handicap 1m 3f 211y £90,000
SOUTH PACIFIC (Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor) Aidan O’Brien IRE 3-8-9 Seamie Heffernan 22/1
 
Fourth Day – Friday, June 21, 2019
2.30pm: Albany Stakes (Group 3) 6f £90,000
DAAHYEH (HH Sheikh Nasser Bin Hamad Al Khalifa) Roger Varian 2-9-0 David Egan 4/1 Fav
3.05pm: King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2) 1m 3f 211y £225,000
JAPAN (Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor) Aidan O’Brien Ire 3-9-0 Ryan Moore 6/4 Fav
3.40pm: Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) 6f £500,00
ADVERTISE (Pheonix Thoroughbred Limited 1) Martyn Meade 3-9-3 Frankie Dettori 8/1
4.20pm: Coronation Stakes (Group 1) 7f 213y £500,000
WATCH ME (Alexander Tamagni) Francis-Henri Graffard FR 3-9-0 Pierre-Charles Boudot 20/1
5.00pm: Sandringham Handicap 1m str £90,000
THANKS BE (Emma Capon) Charlie Fellowes 3-8-0 Hayley Turner 33/1
5.35pm: Duke Of Edinburgh Handicap 1m 3f 211y £90,000
BAGHDAD (Mohammed Bin Hamad Khalifa Al Attiya) Mark Johnston 4-9-8 Ryan Moore 7/2 Fav
 
FIFTH DAY – SATURDAY JUNE 22, 2019
2.30pm: Chesham Stakes (Listed) 7f £90,000
PINATUBO (Godolphin) Charlie Appleby 2-9-03 James Doyle 3/1
3.05pm: Jersey Stakes (Group 3) 7f £90,000
SPACE TRAVELLER (Clipper Logistics) Richard Fahey 3-9-1 Danny Tudhope 25/1
3.40pm: Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2) 1m 3f 211y £225,000
DEFOE (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum) Roger Varian 5-9-1 Andrea Atzeni 11/4 Fav
4.20pm: Diamond Jubilee (Group 1) 6f £600,000
BLUE POINT (Godolphin) Charlie Appleby 5-9-3 James Doyle 6/4 Fav
5.00pm: Wokingham Heritage Handicap 6f £175,000
CAPE BYRON (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum) Roger Varian 5-9-9 Andrea Atzeni 7/2 Fav
5.35pm: Queen Alexandra Conditions Stakes 2m 5f 143y £90,000
CLEONTE (King Power Racing) Andrew Balding 6-9-02 Silvestre de Sousa 7/2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.