Trainers’ Achievements at The Cheltenham Festival

Trainers who have been successful in the Grade 1 Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup and Grade 1 Unibet Champion Hurdle in the same year.

Year Trainer Gold Cup Champion Hurdle
1930 Jack Anthony Easter Hero Brown Tony
1932 Basil Briscoe Golden Miller Insurance
1933 Basil Briscoe Golden Miller Insurance
1940 Owen Anthony Roman Hackle Solfold
1949 Vincent O’Brien IRE Cottage Rake Hatton’s Grace
1950 Vincent O’Brien IRE Cottage Rake Hatton’s Grace
1962 Fulke Walwyn Mandarin Anzio
1981 Peter Easterby Little Owl Sea Pigeon
1995 Kim Bailey Master Oats Alderbrook

 
No trainer has ever won the Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup, Unibet Champion Hurdle and Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase in the same season or the Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup, Unibet Champion Hurdle and the Sun Racing Stayers’ Hurdle in the same season.

Jim Dreaper won the Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup, Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Sun Racing Stayers’ Hurdle in 1975 with Ten Up, Lough Inagh and Brown Lad respectively, while Paul Nicholls emulated the feat in 2009 with Kauto Star (Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup), Master Minded (Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase) and Big Buck’s (Sun Racing Stayers’ Hurdle).

Most successful trainers in the Grade 1 Bulmers Cheltenham Gold Cup

5 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946 Prince Regent, 1964, 1965 & 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)
4 Basil Briscoe (1932, 1933, 1934 & 1935 Golden Miller)
Paul Nicholls (1999 See More Business, 2007 & 2009 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948, 1949 & 1950 Cottage Rake, 1953 Knock Hard)
Fulke Walwyn (1952 Mont Tremblant, 1962 Mandarin, 1963 Mill House, 1973 The Dikler)
3 Owen Anthony (1927 Thrown In, 1936 Golden Miller, 1940 Roman Hackle)
Henrietta Knight (2002, 2003 & 2004 Best Mate)
2 Ivor Anthony (1938 Morse Code, 1941 Poet Prince)
Jack Anthony (1929 & 1930 Easter Hero)
George Beeby (1939 Brendan’s Cottage, 1951 Silver Fame)
Noel Chance (1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble)
Michael Dickinson (1982 Silver Buck, 1983 Bregawn)
Peter Easterby (1979 Alverton, 1981 Little Owl)
Nicky Henderson (2011 Long Run, 2013 Bobs Worth)
Dan Moore IRE (1970 & 1971 L’Escargot)

Most successful trainers in the Grade 1 Unibet Champion Hurdle

7

 

Nicky Henderson (1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then, 2009 Punjabi, 2010 Binocular, 2017 & 2018 Buveur D’Air)
5 Peter Easterby (1967 Saucy Kit, 1976 & 1977 Night Nurse, 1980 & 1981 Sea Pigeon)
4 Willie Mullins (2011 & 2013 Hurricane Fly, 2015 Faugheen, 2016 Annie Power)

Vic Smyth (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1947 and 1948 National Spirit)

Fred Winter (1971 & 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot)
3 Colin Davies (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War)
Aidan O’Brien IRE (1998, 1999 & 2000 Istabraq)
Ryan Price (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)
Willie Stephenson (1952, 1953 & 1954 Sir Ken)

Most successful trainers in the Grade 1 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase

6 Tom Dreaper IRE (1960 & 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1969 Muir, 1970 Straight Fort)
5 Nicky Henderson (1992 Remittance Man, 2012 Finian’s Rainbow, 2013 & 2016 Sprinter Sacre, 2018 Altior)
Paul Nicholls (1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded, 2015 Dodging Bullets)
3 Michael Dickinson (1982 Rathgorman, 1983 & 1984 Badsworth Boy)

Most successful trainers in the Grade 1 Ryanair Chase (Festival Trophy)

2 Nicky Henderson (2006 Fondmort, 2012 Riverside Theatre)
Willie Mullins IRE (2016 Vautour, 2017 Un De Sceaux)
Paul Nicholls (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis)
Jonjo O’Neill (2010 & 2011 Albertas Run)
David Pipe (2008 Our Vic, 2014 Dynaste)

Most successful trainers in the Grade 1 Sun Racing Stayers’ Hurdle

4 Paul Nicholls (2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 Big Buck’s)
3 Howard Johnson (2005, 2007 & 2008 Inglis Drever)
Fulke Walwyn (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers, 1985 Rose Ravine)
2 Francois Doumen FR (2002, 2003 Baracouda)
Nicky Henderson (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal)
John Mulhern IRE (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Edward O’Grady IRE (1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers)
Jonjo O’Neill (2004 Iris’s Gift, 2014 More Of That)
Martin Pipe (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo)
Willie Mullins IRE (2017 Nichols Canyon, 2018 Penhill)

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.