All Ireland League Rugby – Weekend Round-Up

Division 1A’s top three clubs so far this season, Cork Constitution, Lansdowne and Clontarf, all claimed victories as the All-Ireland League returned over the weekend.

League leaders Cork Con maintained their five-point lead over Lansdowne with a 28-5 bonus point victory over bottom side Terenure, with flanker Ross O’Neill’s 22nd-minute charge-down try setting them on their way.

Wingers Peter Sullivan and Daniel McEvoy scored a hat-trick of tries each as Lansdowne defeated Dublin University 66-33. It was 10 tries to five by the time the teams drew breath, as Scott Deasy finished the game with 19 points and two of Trinity’s Ireland Under-20 squad members, Giuseppe Coyne and Ryan Baird, crossed the whitewash.

UCC claimed a surprise win at Dooradoyle, only their second victory of the campaign, when they defeated Garryowen by a single point, 23-22. Out-half Ben Daly kicked nine points on his senior debut in Shannon’s three-try 24-20 triumph away at UCD.

Third-placed Clontarf achieved a season’s double over Young Munster, winning 24-20. Declan Adamson’s first half intercept try was added to by Matt D’Arcy and Seán O’Brien’s seven-pointers.

In Division 1B, there are just nine points between the ten teams, with St. Mary’s having fallen from top spot to seventh after Old Wesley’s 41-15 bonus point win at Templeville Road.

Wesley are level on points with new leaders Malone who defeated Ballynahinch 15-8 thanks to Rory Campbell’s brace of tries. Naas and Banbridge complete the top four, with Peter Osborne kicking the Cobras past Old Belvedere (20-18) and Rob Lyttle touching down in Bann’s 32-15 defeat of City of Armagh.

Buccaneers won their basement battle with Ulster side Ballymena, taking a 20-16 win at Eaton Park thanks to a penalty try and a closing Luke Carty penalty, part of his impressive haul of eight points in the game.

Division 1A Results:
Garryowen 22 UCC 23
Clontarf 24 Young Munster 20
Cork Constitution 28 Terenure College 5
Lansdowne 66 Dublin University 33
UCD 24 Shannon 20

Division 1B Results:
Ballymena 16 Buccaneers 20
City Of Armagh 15 Banbridge 32
Malone 15 Ballynahinch 8
Old Belvedere 18 Naas 20
St. Mary’s College 15 Old Wesley 41

Division 2A Results:
Nenagh Ormond 38 Galwegians 17
Blackrock College 19 Highfield 59
Navan 20 Cashel 13
Queen’s University 31 Dolphin 5
UL Bohemians 10 Old Crescent 31

Division 2B Results:
Belfast Harlequins 12 Sligo 22
Dungannon 26 Rainey Old Boys 3
Corinthians 41 Wanderers 31
MU Barnhall 17 Greystones 11
Sunday’s Well 11 Skerries 17

Division 2C Results:
Ballina 39 City of Derry 10
Midleton 13 Tullamore 10
Omagh 25 Bangor 18
Malahide 26 Seapoint 17
Thomond 22 Bruff 17

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.