Connacht, Leinster, Ulster & Munster sides named for Celtic Cup Rugby

Its the second week of the Celtic Cup fixtures for the second string provincial teams, we have starting teams from Connacht, Leinster, Ulster, and Munster. 

Munster A squad has been named for Friday night’s Celtic Cup clash against Dragons A at Rodney Parade (7pm).

Hooker Scott Buckley captains the side with eight Greencore Munster Rugby Academy players included – Alan Tynan, Jonathan Wren, Ben Healy, Jack Stafford, James French, Paddy Kelly, Jack Daly and Eoghan Clarke.

Rob Hedderman starts at full-back with Matt Bowen and Wren on either flank.

Tynan and Louis Bruce form the centre partnership with Jack Stafford and Ben Healy in the half-backs.

James French, Buckley and Corrie Barrett are named in the front row with Kevin Seymour and Paddy Kelly in the engine room.

David Hyland, Jack Daly and Cian Hurley complete the side.

Munster A drew 20-20 against Ospreys Development at Irish Independent Park last week, read the match report here.

Munster A: Rob Hedderman (UCC); Matt Bowen (UCC), Louis Bruce (UCC), Alan Tynan (Academy), Jonathan Wren (Academy); Ben Healy (Academy), Jack Stafford (Academy); James French (Academy), Scott Buckley (UCC) (C), Corrie Barrett (Garryowen); Kevin Seymour (Garryowen), Paddy Kelly (Academy); David Hyland (Cork Con), Jack Daly (Academy), Cian Hurley (Clonakilty).

Replacements: Eoghan Clarke (Academy), Aaron Hennessy (Nenagh Ormond), James Kendrick (Cashel), Conor Mitchell (Young Munster), Charlie O’Doherty (Young Munster), Jack Crowley (Bandon), Pa Ryan (Shannon).

The Leinster Rugby ‘A’ team v  Scarlets ‘A’ in Energia Park (Kick Off: 5.30pm)

With Ireland away to Wales earlier in the afternoon at 2.30pm, Leinster Rugby supporters are encouraged to call down to either Old Wesley or Bective Rangers club houses to watch the Ireland game on the big screens and to then stay on for the Leinster ‘A’ game after in Energia Park where tickets can be purchased at the gates.

In team news, there are a few changes from the team that performed so well last weekend away to Cardiff Blues. Rónan Kelleher captains the team from the front row with Michael Milne and Jack Aungier either side of him.

Cian Prendergast and Oisín Dowling are in the second row with Martin Moloney, Mark Hernan and Ronan Foley completing the pack.

It’s a new half back pairing with Paddy Patterson and Harry Byrne starting at nine and ten, but it’s as you were in the centre with Liam Turner and Gavin Mullin again selected.

Hugo Keenan starts at full back after his match winning late try for the senior team away to Canada last weekend, with Niall Comerford and Jack Kelly on the wings.

Previewing the game Leinster ‘A’ coach Simon Broughton said, “Scarlets are very good. Obviously we played them twice last year, the last one being in the Final, so we know that they are going to bring a physicality and an intensity to the game that we’re going to have to match but we hope that the players can step up again this week and give us the performance that we need.”

Leinster ‘A’ started the defence of their Celtic Cup title last weekend as a Cormac Foley hat-trick helped them to a 28-47 win over Cardiff Blues ‘A’ in the Cardiff Arms Park. For their part, Scarlets ‘A’ had a narrow three point loss against Ulster ‘A’ at home and will be hoping to bounce back this weekend against Leinster.

In last season’s Celtic Cup, Leinster took on Scarlets ‘A’ on two occasions and won both by narrow margins.

The first was a 10-16 win in Parc y Scarlets with Conor O’Brien scoring the only try of the game for Leinster and Noel Reid adding another 11 points from the tee, while the second game against the Scarlets was in the final itself where Leinster managed to withstand a second half onslaught from the home side for a 8-15 final win.

Supporters wishing to attend can pay at the gates at Energia Park tomorrow afternoon, with entry to the terrace from €10/5 and stand entry from €15/10.

Leinster Rugby ‘A’ v Scarlets ‘A’ – (Leinster Rugby Senior caps in brackets)

15. Hugo Keenan (5)
14. Niall Comerford
13. Gavin Mullin (2)
12. Liam Turner
11. Jack Kelly (1)
10. Harry Byrne
9. Paddy Patterson (3)
1. Michael Milne
2. Rónan Kelleher (2) CAPTAIN
3. Jack Aungier
4. Cian Prendergast
5. Oisín Dowling (4)
6. Martin Moloney
7. Mark Hernan
8. Ronan Foley

16. Dan Sheehan
17. Marcus Hannan
18. Charlie Ward
19. Ronan Watters
20. Seán O’Brien
21. Cormac Foley
22. Paddy McKenzie
23. Adam La Grue

The Connacht Eagles team has been named for Saturday’s Celtic Cup clash with Ospreys A in Bridgend, Wales.

Head Coach Mossy Lawler has made four changes from the side that beat Dragons A in an entertaining clash last weekend, with Cillian Gallagher captaining the side from the back row.

Three of those changes are in the pack where there’s a start for summer arrival Rory Burke and Ireland U20 Grand Slam winner Dylan Tierney-Martin in the front row, while Cormac Daly is named in the second row alongside Niall Murray.

The final change is at scrum-half where the jersey will be filled by Aran Hehir.

Kick-off at Morganstone Brewery Field is at 12pm tomorrow.

CONNACHT EAGLES v OSPREYS A (12pm Saturday 31st August @ Morganstone Brewery Field, Bridgend)
15. Conor Hayes
14. Hugh Lane
13. Seán O’Brien
12. Luke Carty
11. Peter Sullivan
10. Conor Dean
9. Aran Hehir
1. Matthew Burke
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin
3. Rory Burke
4. Niall Murray
5. Cormac Daly
6. Cillian Gallagher (C)
7. Seán Masterson
8. Mikey Wilson

Replacements
16. Declan Adamson
17. Conor Maguire
18. Ryan Lomas
19. Gavin Meagher
20. Hubert Costello
21. Stephen Kerins
22. Diarmuid Kilgallen
23. Oran McNulty

ULSTER TEAM NOT NAMED

2019 Celtic Cup fixtures:

23-25 August

  • Cardiff Blues v Leinster
  • Munster v Ospreys
  • Scarlets v Ulster
  • Connacht v Dragons

30 Aug-1 Sep

  • Leinster v Scarlets
  • Dragons v Munster
  • Ulster v Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys v Connacht

6-8 September

  • Munster v Leinster
  • Ulster v Connacht
  • Cardiff Blues v Dragons
  • Scarlets v Ospreys

13-15 September

  • Connacht v Munster
  • Leinster v Ulster
  • Dragons v Scarlets
  • Ospreys v Cardiff Blues

20-22 September

  • Ospreys v Leinster
  • Munster v Cardiff Blues
  • Dragons v Ulster
  • Connacht v Scarlets

27-29 

September

  • Leinster v Dragons
  • Scarlets v Munster
  • Ulster v Ospreys
  • Cardiff Blues v Connacht

4-6 October

  • 
Connacht v Leinster
  • Ulster v Munster
  • Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
  • Dragons v Ospreys

Saturday 12 October

  • Celtic Cup final.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.