List of referees for round one and two of the Champions Cup rugby

We have the list of refs for round 1 & 2 of the Champions Cup rugby tournament which has its 25th anniversary this season.

One of the major clashes in Round 1 of the 2019/20 Heineken Champions Cup between holders, Saracens, and Racing 92 at Paris La Défense Arena will be refereed by Ireland’s Andrew Brace.

Brace’s selection for the Pool 4 match which will be live on BT Sport on Sunday, 17 November is one of 40 referee appointments for Rounds 1 and 2 of this season’s Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup announced today by a selection committee chaired by Joel Jutge, EPCR’s Head of Match Officials.

Click HERE for the referee appointments for Rounds 1 and 2 of the 2019/20 Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup

Marius Mitrea of Italy will be in charge when two former tournament winners, Bath Rugby and Ulster Rugby, kick off their Pool 3 campaigns at the Recreation Ground on Saturday, 16 November live and free-to-air in the UK and Ireland on Channel 4 and Virgin Media.

France’s Pierre Brousset will be in the middle for the Pool 1 meeting of Leinster Rugby, the 2019 Heineken Champions Cup runners-up, and Benetton Rugby at the RDS Arena also on Saturday, 16 November, and on the same day, the head-to-head between last season’s Challenge Cup winners, ASM Clermont Auvergne, and Harlequins at Stade Marcel-Michelin in Pool 3 will be refereed by Dan Jones of Wales.

Alexandre Ruiz of France has been appointed for the Pool 2 clash of Glasgow Warriors and Sale Sharks at Scotstoun again on Saturday, 16 November, and Ireland’s Frank Murphy will be in charge when Northampton Saints host current TOP 14 leaders, Lyon, at Franklin’s Gardens in Pool 1 on Sunday, 17 November.

The 25th season of the tournament gets underway at Kingsholm on Friday, 15 November with an eagerly-anticipated Pool 5 fixture between Gloucester Rugby and four-time winners and reigning TOP 14 champions, Toulouse, which will be refereed by Wales’ Ben Whitehouse.

The Challenge Cup, which includes Leicester Tigers for the first time, has 13 European titles among this season’s competing clubs and the action also commences on Friday, 15 November. That evening, the matches between Enisei-STM and Worcester Warriors, and between Agen and Edinburgh Rugby, will be refereed by Italy’s Andrea Piardi and Joy Neville of Ireland respectively.

England’s Christophe Ridley has been appointed for the meeting of Stade Francais Paris and Brive, and Craig Evans of Wales will be in charge for another all-TOP 14 clash between Bayonne and RC Toulon at Stade Jean Dauger.

The 40 clubs in the tournaments have qualified on merit through their performances in the continent’s three leading professional leagues or from the Continental Shield.

This season’s Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup silverware will be decided in Marseille when the finals are staged at the Stade de Marseille on 22 and 23 May 2020.

ROUND 1

All kick-offs are local time

FRI 15 NOV 2019

Gloucester Rugby

19:45

Toulouse

RefereeBen Whitehouse (Wal)

SAT 16 NOV 2019

Bath Rugby

13:00

Ulster Rugby

RefereeMarius Mitrea (Ita)

Glasgow Warriors

13:00

Sale Sharks

RefereeAlexandre Ruiz (Fra)

Leinster Rugby

15:15

Benetton Rugby

RefereePierre Brousset (Fra)

La Rochelle

16:15

Exeter Chiefs

RefereeMike Adamson (Sco)

Ospreys

17:30

Munster Rugby

RefereeKarl Dickson (Eng)

ASM Clermont Auvergne

18:30

Harlequins

RefereeDan Jones (Wal)

SUN 17 NOV 2019

Northampton Saints

13:00

Lyon

RefereeFrank Murphy (Ire)

Connacht Rugby

13:00

Montpellier

RefereeMatthew Carley (Eng)

Racing 92

16:15

Saracens

RefereeAndrew Brace (Ire)

ROUND 2

All kick-offs are local time

FRI 22 NOV 2019

Ulster Rugby

19:45

ASM Clermont Auvergne

RefereeJP Doyle (Eng)

SAT 23 NOV 2019

Benetton Rugby

14:00

Northampton Saints

RefereeMike Adamson (Sco)

Saracens

13:00

Ospreys

RefereeMathieu Raynal (Fra)

Toulouse

14:00

Connacht Rugby

RefereeKarl Dickson (Eng)

Lyon

16:15

Leinster Rugby

RefereeLuke Pearce (Eng)

Exeter Chiefs

15:15

Glasgow Warriors

RefereePascal Gauzère (Fra)

Munster Rugby

17:30

Racing 92

RefereeMatthew Carley (Eng)

Harlequins

17:30

Bath Rugby

RefereeFrank Murphy (Ire)

SUN 24 NOV 2019

Sale Sharks

13:00

La Rochelle

RefereeAndrew Brace (Ire)

Montpellier

16:15

Gloucester Rugby

RefereeGeorge Clancy (Ire)

ROUND 3

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.