GAA – List of the 32 County Club Champions 2020

0
1437
Mountbellew's midfield dominance was a big factor in their surprise win over Corofin today. Photo credit: Shane Tighe

It’s the business end of the Club Championships across the country. Championships that have not already finished are nearing their conclusion. Otherwise, a winner has already been crowned. Here are the winners and remainders of the Senior Championships county by county.

Antrim

Football Championship: Cargin

Hurling Championship: Dunloy Cuchullains

Ladies’ Football Championship: Naomh Pól are in the Ulster semi-final.

Camogie Championship: Loughgiel

Armagh

Football Championship: Maghery Sean MacDiarmada

Hurling Championship: Middletown

Ladies’ Football Championship: Armagh Harps

Camogie Championship: St. Brenda’s Ballymacnab

Carlow

Football Championship: Semi-finals; Éire Óg vs Mt Leinster Rangers, Rathvilly GAA vs Palatine/O’Hanrahan’s.

Hurling Championship: Mt Leinster Rangers

Ladies’ Football Championship: Old Leighlin

Camogie Championship: Myshall 

Cavan

Football Championship: Final Replay; Crosserlough v Kingscourt Stars (Saturday October 3rd, 5pm).

Hurling Championship: Mullahoran St Joseph’s

Ladies’ Football: Lacken

Camogie Championship: Crosserlough

Clare

Football Championship: Kilmurry Ibrickane

Hurling Championship: Sixmilebridge

Ladies’ Football: Banner

Camogie Championship: Inagh Kilmona

Cork

Football Championship: Semi-Finals; Nemo Rangers, Castlehaven, Duhallow, Newcestown or St Finbarrs.

Hurling Championship: Final; Glen Rovers vs Blackrock (Sunday 4th October, 4pm).

Ladies’ Football: West Cork

Camogie Championship: Courcey Rovers

Derry

Football Championship: Final; O’Donovan Rossa vs Slaughtneil (Sunday 4th October, 4.30pm).

Hurling Championship: Slaughtneil

Ladies’ Football: Steelstown

Camogie Championship: Final: Slaughtneil vs Swatragh (replay, TBC)

Donegal

Football Championship: Final: Kilcar vs Naomh Conaill (TBC).

Hurling Championship: Final: Setanta vs St. Eunan’s (Saturday October 3rd).

Ladies’ Football: Glenfin 

Down

Football Championship: Kilcoo

Hurling Championship: St. Patrick’s Portaferry

Ladies’ Football: Bredagh

Camogie Championship: Clonduffs

Dublin

Football Championship: Ballymun Kickhams

Hurling Champions: Cuala

Ladies’ Football: Foxrock Cabinteely

Camogie Championship: St. Jude’s

Fermanagh

Football Championship: Ederney St Joseph’s

Ladies’ Football: Kinawley 

Galway

Football Championship: Final; Moycullen vs Mountbellew/Moylough (Sunday October 4th, 4pm).

Hurling Championship: Final; Turloughmore vs St Thomas’ (Sunday October 4th, 2pm).

Ladies’ Football: Kilkerrin/Clonberne

Camogie Championship: Final; Sarsfields vs Ardrahan (Postponed, TBC).

Kerry

Football Championship: East Kerry

Hurling Championship: Kilmoyley

Ladies’ Football: Rathmore

Kildare

Football Championship: Final; Moorefield vs Athy (Saturday October 3rd, 4.30pm).

Hurling Championship: Group Stages

Ladies’ Football: Eadestown

Camogie Championship: Semi-Finals; Celbridge vs Clane, Naas vs Johnstownbridge (Sunday October 4th).

Kilkenny

Football Championship: Quarter-Finals

Hurling Championship: Ballyhale Shamrocks

Ladies’ Football: Kilkenny City

Camogie Championship: Thomastown

Laois

Football Championship: Quarter-Finals

Hurling Championship: Final; Clough/Ballacolla vs Borris in Ossary Kilcotton

Ladies’ Football: Portlaoise

Camogie Championship: O’Moore’s

Leitrim

Football Championship: Mohill

Hurling Championship: Final; Carrick Hurling vs Cluainín Iomaí (Saturday October 3rd, 3.30pm).

Ladies’ Football: Glencar Manorhamilton

Limerick

Football Championship: Final; Adare vs Ballyanders (Sunday October 4th, 2pm).

Hurling Championship: Na Piarsaigh

Ladies’ Football: St. Ailbes

Camogie Championship: Kileedy 

Longford

Football Championship: Semi-Finals stage (postponed)

Hurling Championship: Final; Wolfe Tones vs Longford Slashers (Cancelled, with no date to play arranged).

Ladies’ Football: Longford Slashers

Louth

Football Championship: Naomh Mairtin

Hurling Championship: Final; St. Fechin’s vs Knockbridge (Saturday October 3rd, 3pm).

Ladies’ Football: Geraldines

Camogie Championship: St. Brides

Mayo

Football Championship: Knockmore

Hurling Championship: Ballyhaunis

Ladies’ Football: Carnacon

Meath

Football Championship: Final; Gaeil Colmcille vs Ratoath (Sunday October 4th, 2.15pm).

Hurling Championship: Final; Ratoath vs Trim (Sunday October 11th, 3pm).

Ladies’ Football: Dunboyne

Camogie Championship: Kilmessan

Monaghan

Football Championship: Scotstown

Hurling Championship: Castleblayney

Ladies’ Football: Donaghmoyne

Offaly

Football Championship: Final; Rhode vs Tullamore (Sunday October 4th, 4pm).

Hurling Championship: Final; St. Rynagh’s vs Kilcormac Killoughey (Sunday October 11th, 4pm).

Ladies’ Football: Naomh Ciaran

Camogie Championship: St. Rynagh’s

Roscommon

Football Championship: St. Brigid’s

Hurling Championship: Padraig Pearses

Ladies’ Football: Kilbride

Camogie Championship: Athleague

Sligo

Football Championship: Tourlestrane

Hurling Championship: Easkey

Ladies’ Football: Geevagh

Tipperary

Football Championship: Clonmel Commercials

Hurling Championship: Kiladangan

Ladies’ Football: Cahir

Camogie Championship: Drom and Inch

Tyrone

Football Championship: Dungannon Thomas Clarke’s

Hurling Championship: Éire Óg Carrickmore

Ladies’ Football: St Macartans

Camogie Championship: Final; Eglish vs Derrylaughan Kevin Barry’s (Postponed)

Waterford

Football Championship: Final; Rathgormack vs Abbeyside Ballinacourty/Nire-Fourmilewater

Hurling Championship: Ballygunner

Ladies’ Football: Ballymacarbry

Camogie Championship: Gailltír

Westmeath

Football Championship: St. Loman’s Mullingar

Hurling Championship: Final; Castletown Geoghegan vs Clonkill (Sunday October 4th, 4pm).

Ladies’ Football: St. Mary’s

Camogie Championship: Raharney

Wexford

Football Championship: Final; Starlights vs Castletown Liam Mellows (Sunday October 4th, 1.30pm).

Hurling Championship: Shelmaliers

Ladies’ Football: Shelmaliers

Camogie Championship: Final; HWH Bunclody vs Buffers Alley (Sunday October 4th, 2pm).

Wicklow

Football Championship: Baltinglass

Hurling Championship: Bray Emmets

Ladies’ Football: Tinahely

Camogie Championship: Knockananna

 

https://www.sportsnewsireland.com/gaa/preview-fixtures-tables-munster-and-leinster-hurling-championship/

https://twitter.com/DubGAAOfficial/status/1310301431849562112

https://twitter.com/officialgaa/status/1307696116507586562

https://twitter.com/StAilbes/status/1310251609465724929

LiveScores Now Available at VRscores.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here