Ireland Squad, Live TV & Schedule for World Athletics Championships in Budapest

Loading

Athletics Ireland has named a squad athletes for the World Athletics Championships in Budapest from August 19th – 27th 2023.

Event is live on Virgin TV 

The Irish squad is the largest ever selected for a World Athletics Championships and will compete alongside over 2,000 athletes from 200 countries at the new 35,000 capacity National Athletics Stadium in Budapest.

Leading the Irish challenge across the busy nine-day schedule will be European Championship medal winners Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn AC), Mark English (Finn Valley AC), Sarah Lavin (Emerald AC) and Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght AC).

The Championships, which start on 19th August, will see Virgin Media present live coverage across all nine days.

Morning – Saturday August 19th 

  • David Kenny – Men’s 20km Race Walk – Final – 07:50 (08:50)
  • Eric Favors – Men’s Shot Put – Qualification – 09:30 (10:30)
  • Kate O’Connor – Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heats – 09:35 (10:35)
  • Mixed 4x400m Relay – Round One – 10:05 (11:05)
  • Kate O’Connor – Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – 10:45 (11:45)
  • Ciara Mageean – Women’s 1500m – Round One – 12:15 (13:15)
  • Sarah Healy – Women’s 1500m – Round One – 12:15 (13:15)
  • Sophie O’Sullivan – Women’s 1500m – Round One – 12:15 (13:15)

Evening – Saturday August 19th

  • Andrew Coscoran – Men’s 1500m – Round One – 18:02 (19:02)
  • Luke McCann – Men’s 1500m – Round One – 18:02 (19:02)
  • Nick Griggs – Men’s 1500m – Round One – 18:02 (19:02)
  • Kate O’Connor – Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – 18:05 (19:05)
  • Kate O’Connor – Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heats – 19:30 (20:30)
  • Men’s Shot Put – Final – 19:35 (20:35)
  • Mixed 4x400m Relay – Final – 20:47 (21:47)

Morning – Sunday August 20th

  • Rhasidat Adeleke – Women’s 400m – Round One – 08:35 (09:35)
  • Sharlene Mawdsley – Women’s 400m – Round One – 08:35 (09:35)
  • Kate O’Connor – Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – 08:50 (09:50)
  • Christopher O’Donnell – Men’s 400m – 09:25 (10:25)
  • Kate O’Connor – Women’s Heptathlon Javelin – Group A – 11:00 (12:00)

OR

  • Kate O’Connor – Women’s Heptathlon Javelin – Group B – 12:05 (13:05)

Evening – Sunday August 20th

  • Women’s 1500m – Semi-Final – 16:05 (17:05)
  • Men’s 1500m – Semi-Final – 16:35 (17:35)
  • Kate O’Connor – Women’s Heptathlon 800m – 17:00 (18:00)

Evening – Monday August 21st

  • Women’s 400m – Semi-Final – 20:10 (21:10)

Evening – Tuesday August 22nd

  • Sarah Lavin – Women’s 100m Hurdles – Round One – 17:40 (18:40)
  • Mark English – Men’s 800m – Round One – 18:20 (19:20)
  • John Fitzsimons – Men’s 800m – Round One – 18:20 (19:20)
  • Men’s 400m – Semi-Final – 20:00 (21:00)
  • Women’s 1500m – Final – 20:30 (21:30)

Morning – Wednesday August 23rd

  • Louise Shanahan – Women’s 800m – Round One – 09:05 (10:05)

Evening – Wednesday August 23rd

  • Women’s 100m Hurdles – Semi-Final – 19:40 (20:40)
  • Men’s 1500m – Final – 20:15 (21:15)
  • Women’s 400m – Final – 20:35 (21:35) *

Morning – Thursday August 24th

  • Brendan Boyce – Men’s 35km Race Walk – Final – 06:00 (07:00)

Evening – Thursday August 24th

  • Brian Fay – Men’s 5000m – Round One – 18:00 (19:00)
  • Men’s 800m – Semi-Final – 19:50 (20:50)
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles – Final – 20:25 (21:25)
  • Men’s 400m – Final – 20:35 (21:35)

Evening – Friday August 25th

  • Women’s 800m – Semi-Final – 19:25 (20:25)

Evening – Saturday August 26th

  • Women’s 4x400m Relay – Round One – 18:55 (19:55)
  • Men’s 800m – Final – 19:30 (20:30)

Evening – Sunday August 27th

  • Men’s 5000m – Final – 19:10 (20:10)
  • Women’s 800m – Final – 19:45 (20:45)
  • Women’s 4x400m Relay – Final – 20:47 (21:47)

Team selections as of 10.08.2023

Athlete Name Event(s) Club Coach
Rhasidat Adeleke 400m, W4x400m Tallaght AC Edrick Floreal
Sharlene Mawdsley 400m, Mx4x400m, W4x400m Newport AC Gary Ryan
Louise Shanahan 800m Leevale AC Phil O’Dell
Ciara Mageean 1500m City of Lisburn AC Helen Clitheroe
Sophie O’Sullivan 1500m Ballymore Cobh AC Mauricia Powell
Sarah Healy 1500m UCD AC Trevor Painter
Sarah Lavin 100mH Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
Kate O’Connor Heptathlon Dundalk St. Gerald’s AC Michael O’Connor
Sophie Becker Mx 4x400m, W4x400m Raheny Shamrocks AC Jeremy Lyons & Gerard O’Donnell
Roisin Harrison Mx 4x400m, W4x400m Emerald AC Eoghan McNamara
Niamh Murray W4x400m Bray Runners Aine Murray & Joe Ryan
Kelly McGrory W4x400m Tir Chonaill AC Drew & Hayley Harrison
Chris O’Donnell 400m,

Mx4x400m

North Sligo AC Benke Blomqvist
John Fitzsimons 800m Kildare AC Joe Ryan
Mark English 800m UCD AC Feidhlim Kelly
Andrew Coscoran 1500m Star of the Sea AC Feidhlim Kelly
Luke McCann

 

1500m UCD AC Thomas Dreißigacker & Clark McCann
Nick Griggs 1500m Candour Track Club Mark Kirk
Brian Fay 5000m Raheny Shamrocks AC Feidhlim Kelly
David Kenny 20km Walk Farranfore Maine Valley AC Rob Heffernan
Brendan Boyce 35km Walk Finn Valley AC Rob Heffernan
Eric Favors Shot Put Raheny Shamrocks AC Dane Miller
Jack Raftery Mx 4x400m Donore Harriers AC Jeremy Lyons & Gerard O’Donnell
Callum Baird Mx 4x400m Ballymena & Antrim AC Ian Neely
* Selection subject to medical clearance.

LiveScores Now Available at IrishScores.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here