Irish Rowing Championships Review & Results

0
1684

Skibbereen claimed two senior titles at the Irish Rowing Championships with Denise Walsh and Aoife Casey winning the women’s pair, while the men’s quadruple held off a late charge by a Queen’s/Portadown composite.

Monika Dukarska of Killorglin won the women’s senior single sculls, dominating the entire race, and Cork Boat Club impressed with a fantastic win in the junior women’s eights.

Trinity were also dominant winners in the men’s novice eights, winning by an incredible 11. Clonmel rower, Daire Lynch, claimed not just the club title, but also the intermediate title, in the men’s single sculls.

Commercial had a convincing win in the men’s intermediate eight. UCD led to half way, just holding off Commercial until the closing stages of the race, but Commercial, stroked by Neil Gahan, moved away and won well in an excellent time.

In the women’s novice eight, Trinity won well, and Lee were commanding in their victory in the women’s intermediate double.

Cork Boat Club won the men’s junior 18 coxed four, taking revenge for a beating by Portora in the junior eight the day before and winning by over six seconds. Emily Hegarty took the junior women’s single by a huge margin, and her Skibbereen clubmates, Mark O’Donovan and Shane O’Driscoll, added to the club’s growing honours list by taking the men’s senior pair.

Commercial are the new Irish Champions of the men’s senior eights after winning a thrilling race during which they were constantly threatened by UCD. In the final 250 metres, UCD made a last effort to catch their Dublin rivals but Commercial persisted and emerged victorious in the finish. The margin was less than a third of a second between the crews in an extremely fast race, with the winning boat completing the 2000m distance in 5.36.892 minutes.

Skibbereen brought their tally of titles for the Irish Rowing Championships to a remarkable 13, with Denise Walsh and Shane O’Driscoll both winning in the lightweight single sculls. Denise was also in the winning women’s senior eight, a composite of Skibbereen and UCC, which claimed the title of Champions of Ireland.  The women’s junior quadruple and the men’s intermediate double titles were also won by Skibbereen.

Marie Piggott of NUIG was a clear winner of the women’s intermediate single, and Cork Boat Club completed a good set of results for them when they won the women’s club eight.

Cork Boat Club’s Amy Mason and Tara Hanlon won the junior pair. Portora won the men’s intermediate pair and NUIG the club coxed four. Commercial led all the way in the women’s intermediate four and had a clearwater margin at the finish.

Results 15th July

Men’s Novice Coxed Fours: 1. Neptune 06:44.559; 2. QUBBC A 06:56.779; 3. QUBBC B 06:57.763; 4. ULRC 07:16.139

Women’s Senior Fours: 1. UCDBC 06:54.652; 2. Skibbereen/UCCRC 06:58.902; 3. DULBC 07:04.715; 4. SMRC 07:16.575

Men’s Senior Double Sculls: 1. Skibbereen 06:32.773; 2. UCDBC 06:34.914; 3. Castleconnell 06:39.727; 4. Shandon 06:41.180; 5. Garda 07:05.056

Women’s Club Coxed Fours: 1. Fermoy 07:16.116; 2. Skibbereen 07:17.631; 3. UCDBC 07:20.881; 4. Cork A 07:26.710; 5. DULBC B 07:45.351; 6. NUIG A 07:50.070

Men’s Intermediate Coxed Fours: 1. NUIG 06:26.811; 2. UCDBC A 06:27.671; 3. SMRC 06:32.937; 4. UCCRC 06:39.921; 5. UCDBC B 06:45.562

Women’s Intermediate Pairs: 1. Cork 07:36.488; 2. Bann 07:37.848; 3. Commercial B 07:51.098; 4. Commercial A 07:56.239; 5. QUBLBC 08:09.911

Men’s Junior Single Sculls: 1. D Lynch (Clonmel) 07:04.040; 2. R Byrne (Shandon) 07:04.462; 3. S O’ Sullivan (Shandon) 07:23.197; 4. N Beggan (Commercial) 07:24.681; 5. M Dundon (Clonmel) 07:30.603; 6. G Morrison (Shandon) 07:31.791

Women’s Junior Double Sculls: 1. Skibbereen B 07:19.682; 2. Bann 07:19.995; 3. Neptune 07:33.305; 4. Cappoquin 07:56.259; 5. Clonmel 08:01.431; 6. Lee C 08:11.260

Men’s Junior 16 Coxed Quadruples: 1. Killorglin 06:39.088; 2. Shandon A 06:42.166; 3. Commercial 06:45.010; 4. Shandon B 06:46.198; 5. Carlow 07:05.777; 6. New Ross 07:07.292

Women’s Junior 16 Eights: 1. Col Iognaid 06:51.723; 2. Portora 06:55.551; 3. Cork 07:21.130; 4. Clonmel 07:25.631

Men’s Senior Fours: 1. NUIG 06:03.081; 2. Commercial 06:05.925; 3. Portora 06:09.284; 4. DUBC 06:16.722; 5. UCCRC 06:24.081; 6. QUBBC 06:27.316

Men’s Club Eights: 1. UCDBC 05:56.392; 2. DUBC 05:58.486; 3. Commercial A 06:00.455; 4. NUIG 06:03.502; 5. Commercial B 06:12.627; 6. Neptune 06:29.284

Women’s Novice Coxed Fours: 1. Neptune A 07:55.460; 2. Commercial 07:59.132; 3. DULBC 08:01.132; 4. NUIG 08:02.257; 5. QUBLBC B 08:03.444; 6. Castleconnell 08:13.992

Women’s Junior Fours: 1. Skibbereen 07:05.645; 2. Shandon A 07:13.661; 3. Galway 07:19.145; 4. Methodist 07:23.442; 5. Portora 07:27.864; 6. SMRC 07:30.880

Men’s Senior Single Sculls: 1. M O’Donovan (Skibbereen) 07:04.162; 2. T Hughes (UCDBC) 07:10.256; 3. S McKeon (Portadown) 07:12.256; 4. C Beck (QUBBC) 07:16.522; 5. A Goff  (UCDBC) 07:21.554; 6. Maher (Commercial) 07:26.882

Results 16th July

Men’s Senior Pairs: 1. Skibbereen 06:30.311; 2. UCDBC 06:33.546; 3. Portora 06:44.968; 4. DUBC 06:57.234; 5. Belfast RC 07:17.454

Women’s Novice Eights: 1. DULBC 07:09.594; 2. QUBLBC 07:27.110; 3. Neptune 08:21.128

Men’s Intermediate Eights: 1. Commercial 05:43.182; 2. UCDBC 05:47.807; 3. UCCRC 05:50.042; 4. NUIG 06:09.902

Men’s Junior Fours: 1. Cork A 06:29.200; 2. Portora 06:35.341; 3. Clonmel 06:40.716; 4. Pres Cork A 06:45.357; 5. St Joseph’s B 06:49.326; 6. St Joseph’s C 07:04.827

Women’s Intermediate Double Sculls: 1. Lee 07:22.252; 2. Bann 07:31.689; 3. DULBC 07:34.830; 4. Belfast BC A 07:38.549; 5. Garda 07:39.143; 6. Commercial 07:44.237

Men’s Club Single Sculls: 1. D Lynch (Clonmel) 07:15.463; 2. K Mannix (Skibbereen) 07:22.307; 3. A Christie (Bann) 07:36.104; 4. S Addison (DUBC) 07:38.448; 5. C Cummins
(Lee Valley) 07:40.120; 6. A Butler (Clonmel) 07:43.011

Women’s Junior Single Sculls: 1. E Hegarty (Skibbereen) 08:05.674; 2. C Feerick (Neptune) 08:13.065; 3. J Vascotto (Castleconnell) 08:15.002; 4. Taylor (Belfast RC) 08:23.002; 5. G O’Brien (Kenmare) 08:29.206; 6. E Cummins (Lee) 08:29.675

Women’s Junior Eights: 1. Cork 06:39.271; 2. Bann 06:44.193; 3. Portora 06:49.287; 4. SMRC 07:01.053; 5. Methodist 07:04.538; 6. Commercial 07:04.928

Men’s Senior Quadruples: 1. Skibbereen 05:59.102; 2. QUBBC/Portadown 05:59.790; 3. Shandon A 06:08.509; 4. Shandon/Carlow 06:38.213; 5. Portora 07:13.636

Men’s Novice Eights: 1. DUBC 06:00.157; 2. QUBBC 06:11.579; 3. UCDBC 06:14.735; 4. Neptune 06:21.861

Women’s Senior Pairs: 1. Skibbereen 07:23.775; 2. UCCRC 07:29.369; 3. DULBC 07:46.166

Men’s Junior Quadruples: 1. Shandon 06:07.970; 2. Carlow B 06:13.361; 3. Three Castles 06:13.799; 4. Lee A 06:17.689; 5. Castleconnell 06:19.330; 6. Commercial 06:42.409

Women’s Senior Single Sculls: 1. M Dukarska (Killorglin) 07:35.069; 2. S McCrohan (Tribesmen) 07:50.320; 3. O Hayes (Skibbereen) 07:57.742; 4. M Pigott (NUIG) 08:18.571; 5. S Bouanane (Fermoy) 08:27.571

Men’s Intermediate Single Sculls: 1. D Lynch (Clonmel) 07:04.573; 2. D O’Connor (SMRC) 07:11.464; 3. S O’Connell (UCDBC) 07:13.636; 4. A Goff (UCDBC) 07:16.276; 5. J McCarthy (Skibbereen) 07:17.855; 6. Beggan (Commercial) 08:21.076

Women’s Club Single Sculls: 1. R Maguire (QUBLBC) 08:15.155; 2. D O’Sullivan (UCCRC) 08:15.640; 3. R Kilkenny (Castleconnell) 08:16.015; 4. C Nolan (Carlow) 08:18.030; 5. A Keating (Skibbereen) 08:22.718; 6. A O’Sullivan Fermoy 08:29.468

Results 17th July

Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls: 1. S O’ Driscoll (Skibbereen) 07:15.482; 2. A Burns (Skibbereen) 07:29.014; 3. O Nolan (Carlow) 07:36.764; 4. C Carroll (Shandon) 07:43.405; 5. N Kennedy (Skibbereen) 07:44.327; 6. H Mahony (QUBBC) 07:51.968

Women’s Junior Pairs: 1. Cork 07:35.640; 2. Bann 07:41.453; 3. Shannon 07:41.750; 4. Methodist 08:05.594; 5. SMRC 08:12.017; 6. Commercial 08:12.501

Women’s Intermediate Fours: 1. Commercial 07:20.348; 2. SMRC 07:24.551; 3. UCDBC 07:26.129; 4. Cork 07:37.301

Men’s Intermediate Pairs: 1. Portora 06:49.900; 2. SMRC A 06:54.369; 3. UCCRC B 07:03.307; 4. QUBBC B 07:07.697; 5. Belfast RC A 07:16.120; 6. NUIG 07:18.463

Women’s Lightweight Single Sculls: 1. D Walsh (Skibbereen) 07:54.535; 2. A Byrne (Carlow) 08:21.130; 3. R Brown (QUBLBC) 08:33.287

Men’s Club Fours: 1. NUIG 06:33.156; 2. Commercial 06:36.828; 3. St Josephs 06:40.109; 4. UCDBC 06:47.515; 5. QUBBC 06:49.016; 6. DUBC 06:50.016

Men’s Junior Double Sculls: 1. Shandon A 06:36.777; 2. Clonmel 06:39.324; 3. Castleconnell A 06:51.168; 4. Three Castles A 06:52.605; 5. Lee A 06:54.512; 6. Shandon B 06:54.668

Women’s Club Eights: 1. Cork 06:39.339; 2. Skibbereen 06:42.839; 3. Portora 06:43.495; 4. QULBC 06:48.980; 5. DULBC 06:49.246; 6. Commercial 06:54.199

Men’s Junior Pairs: 1. Commercial 07:00.686; 2. Portora B 07:02.186; 3. Portora A 07:03.905; 4. Pres Cork A 07:04.858; 5. Methodist 07:14.405; 6. Clonmel A 07:17.311

Women’s Junior Quadruples: 1. Skibbereen 06:46.308; 2. Bann 06:53.292; 3. Lee 06:59.527; 4. Workmans 07:15.856; 5. Castleconnell 07:19.418; 6. Offaly 07:21.996

Women’s Senior Eights: 1. Skibbereen/UCCRC 06:24.548; 2. UCDBC 06:29.798; 3. DULBC 06:40.377; 4. SMRC/Commercial 06:50.174

Women’s Intermediate Single Sculls: 1. M Pigott (NUIG) 07:58.822; 2. C Deyermond (Belfast BC) 08:05.010; 3. C Feerick (Neptune) 08:06.401; 4. S Bouanane (Fermoy) 08:07.307; 5. O Forde (Cork) 08:25.214; 6. D O’ Sullivan (UCCRC) 08:42.871

Men’s Intermediate Double Sculls: 1. Skibbereen A 06:33.887; 2. Castleconnell A 06:37.262; 3. UCCRC 06:39.403; 4. Carlow 06:48.356; 5. Sligo 06:48.638; 6. Skibbereen B 07:01.748

Men’s Senior Eights: 1. Commercial 05:36.892; 2. UCDBC A 05:37.220; 3. NUIG 05:44.377; 4. UCDBC B 05:48.205; 5. DUBC 05:52.861

LiveScores Now Available at VRscores.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here