Home Other Sports List of Irish athletes qualified for the 2021 Olympic Games – Weekly...

List of Irish athletes qualified for the 2021 Olympic Games – Weekly Updates

0
19275

We have the list of Irish athletes that have qualified to represent Team Ireland at the 2021 Olympic Games and a list of medal chances.

Team Ireland Officially Selected Athletes to date: 

Badminton Men’s Singles:

Nhat Nguyen (Dublin)

Canoe Slalom C1:

Liam Jegou (Ballyvaughan, Co. Clare)

Taekwondo -58kg:

Jack Woolley (Tallaght, Dublin)

Boxing Men’s Fly 49kg:

Brendan Irvine (Belfast)

Athletics Marathon Men:

Paul Pollock (Holywood, Co. Down)

Stephen Scullion (Belfast)

Kevin Seaward (Loughborough)

Athletics Marathon Women:

Aoife Cooke (Cork)

Fionnuala McCormack (Wicklow)

Athletics Men’s 50km Race Walk:

Brendan Boyce (Donegal, Midleton)

Alex Wright (Mallow, Cork)

Schedule Athletes to Date

31-Jul Saturday Badminton Men’s Singles Nhat Nguyen Quarter Final Musashine Forest Sport Plaza
31-Jul Saturday Boxing Men’s Flyweight Brendan Irvine Round of 16 Kokugikan Arena
01-Aug Sunday Badminton Men’s Singles Nhat Nguyen Semi Final Musashine Forest Sport Plaza
02-Aug Monday Badminton Men’s Singles Nhat Nguyen Final Musashine Forest Sport Plaza
03-Aug Tuesday Boxing Men’s Flyweight Brendan Irvine Quarter Final Kokugikan Arena
05-Aug Thursday Boxing Men’s Flyweight Brendan Irvine Semi Final Kokugikan Arena
05-Aug Thursday Athletics 20Km Walk Alex Wight Final Sapporo Odori Park
06-Aug Friday Athletics 50Km Walk Brendan Boyce Final Sapporo Odori Park
07-Aug Saturday Athletics Women’s Marathon Fionnuala McCormack Final Sapporo Odori Park
07-Aug Saturday Athletics Women’s Marathon Aoife Cooke Final Sapporo Odori Park
07-Aug Saturday Boxing Men’s Flyweight Brendan Irvine Semi Final Kokugikan Arena
08-Aug Sunday Athletics Men’s Marathon Stephen Scullion Final Sapporo Odori Park
08-Aug Sunday Athletics Men’s Marathon Paul Pollock Final Sapporo Odori Park
08-Aug Sunday Athletics Men’s Marathon Kevin Seaward Final Sapporo Odori Park

 









Download the most recent qualification status for Team Ireland AT THIS LINK

ATHLETES

Race Walkers (Brendan Boyce 50km, Alex White 20km)

Marathon (Fionnuala McCormack, Aoife Cooke, Paul Pollock, Stephen Scullion, Kevin Seaward)

Women 1500m (Ciara Mageean)

Mixed Relay (Thomas Barr, Chris O’Donnell, Phil Healy, Sharlene Mawdsley)

Thomas Barr Mens 400mh

Michelle Finn Womens 3000m

Possibilities 

Marcus Lawlor Mens 200m currently 37 (56 qualify)

Mark English Mens 800m currently 33 (48 qualify)

Andrew Coscoran Mens 1500m currently 42 (45 qualify)

Phil Healy Womens 200m currently 38 (56 qualify)

Nadia Power Womens 800m currently 41 (48 qualify)

Kate O’Connor Womens Heptathlon currently 19 (24 qualify)

Alex Wright Mens 20km Race Walk currently 37 (60 qualify)

David Kenny Mens 20km Race Walk currently 55 (60 qualify)

Less likely

Ciara Neville W 100m currently 57 (56 qualify)
Sarah Lavin W 400mh currently 45 (40 qualify)
Eilish O’Flanagan W 3000 SC currently 56 (45 qualify)
Kerry O’Flaherty W 3000 SC currently 65 (45 qualify)
Christopher O’Donnell M 400 currently 79 (48 qualify)
Colin Quirke M Discus currently 50 (32 qualify)
Eric Favors M Shot Putt currently 64 (32 qualify)
Brendan Boyce M 20km Race Walk currently 67 (60 qualify)
Sharlene Mawdsley W 400m currently 72 (48 qualify)
Siofra Cleirigh Buttner W 800m currently 54 (48 qualify)
Sarah Healy W 1500m currently 58 (45 qualify)
Phillipa Rogan W High Jump currently 55 (32 qualify)
Anne Marie McGlynn W Marathon currently 101 (80 qualify)
Ireland Team W 4x100m currently 26 (16 qualify)
Ireland Team W 4 x 400m currently 36 (16 to qualify)
Ireland Team M 4x400m currently 48 (16 qualify)

BADMINTON

The final badminton rankings in June 2021 will determine who will compete in Tokyo. Nhat Nguyen in the Men’s Singles and Sam and Chloe Magee in the Mixed Doubles will be hoping to qualify.

BOXING

Emmet Brennan, Brendan Irvine, Kurt Walker, Aoife O’Rourke, Kellie Harrington and Aidan and Michaela

CANOE SLALOM

C1 event (Liam Jegou)

CYCLING ROAD (4 quota, 3 athletes)

3 road racers – Probably Sam Bennett, Dan Martin, Nick Roche

1 will also compete in the time trial. – Probably Sam Bennett

CYCLING TRACK (6 quota, 4 events, 4 athletes)

2 madison teams (2 riders)

1 of each team also competes in the omnium

Men and Women. No more opportunities to qualify.

EQUESTRIAN (9 athletes)

Dressage team (3 + horses + 1 reserve)

Eventing team (3 + horses + 1 reserve)

Showjumping team (3 + horses + 1 reserve) 9 horses

Complete lottery to who will be picked.

GOLF

Qualification for both the men’s and women’s competition is based on world ranking with the IGF.  The Olympic field is restricted to 60 players for each of the men’s and women’s game. The top 15 world ranked players will be eligible for the Olympics, with a limit of four players from a given country. Beyond the top 15 players will be eligible based on the world rankings, but with a maximum of two eligible players from each country that does not already have two or more players among the top 15.

Rory McIlroy and Shane Lowry likely pairing, but other golfers could take their places.

Leona Maguire and Stephanie Meadow set for the women’s competition.

GYMNASTICS (1)

Men’s Pommel (Rhys McClenaghan)

HOCKEY (16)

Women’s Team – Squad to be announced

JUDO

Both Ben and Megan Fletcher are sitting inside qualification currently (they are brother and sister).
Ben Fletcher – ranked 17th in the 100kg category
Megan Fletcher – ranked 16th in the 70kg category
Nathon Burns – ranked 45th in the 66kg category.

MODERN PENTATHLON (1)

Women’s event (Natalya Coyle)

Possibilities

Arthur Lanigan O’Keeffe
Sive Brassil

ROWING (6 boats, 13 athletes)

Women’s Single (Sanita Puspure)

Women’s Pair (Aileen Crowley and Monika Dukarska)

Men’s Lightweight Double (Paul O’Donovan and Fintan McCarthy)

Men’s Double (Philip Doyle and Ronan Byrne)

Women’s Four (Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh, Emily Hegarty)

Women’s Lightweight Double (Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen)

RUGBY

10 men’s teams will compete in a round robin at a competition in Monaco on 19-20 June, 2021, with one team booking their place for Tokyo. Irelands men’s place at the Olympics will probably be decided against their main competition France.

SAILING (3)

Women’s Laser Radial (Annalise Murphy)

Men’s 49ers (Robert Dickson & Sean Waddilove)

SHOOTING

Ireland’s focus will be on the Men’s and Women’s Trap for Tokyo. There is still one remaining opportunity for Ireland to qualify – at the European Championships. Qualification for Tokyo is based on results in selected competitions, the process began in 2018. Host nation Japan is guaranteed one spot in each event.

SWIMMING (4)

Darragh Greene (100m & 200m Breaststroke)

Shane Ryan (100m Backstroke)

Daniel Wiffen (800m Freestyle)

Mona McSharry (100m Breaststroke)

TAEKWONDO (1)

Men’s 58kg (Jack Woolley)

TRIATHLON

The current status of the athletes are as follows:
Men
Sitting inside qualification – Russell White – currently ranked 58
Con Doherty – currently ranked 110
Women
Sitting inside qualification – Carolyn Hayes – currently ranked 51

 

 

LiveScores Now Available at IrishScores.com

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here