Derry SFC – Preview, Fixtures, Odds, Where To Watch

 27 total views,  1 views today

The 2021 Derry Senior Football Championship kicks off on Thursday, September 2 when Ballinderry host Newbridge, and The Loup take on Ballinascreen.

This year’s county championship begins with a group stage – four groups of four where all the sides in a group play each other once.

The top two in each group advances to the quarter-finals where, from that stage onwards, the competition uses a knock-out format.

Group A of the Derry SFC includes Ballinascreen, Dungiven, The Loup and Foreglen, Group B involves 2018 champions Eoghan Rua, Ballinderry, Newbridge and Banagher.

Grup C sees defending champions Slaughtneil mount their defence against Swatragh, Lavey and Claudy.

Finally, Group D’s match-ups include record county champions Bellaghy, Killrea, Glen and 2019 champions Magherafelt.

The round-robin group stage runs until the weekend ending September 26 – the dates for the latter stages of the competition are yet to be announced.

Derry SFC Fixtures/Results

Group Stage – Round 1

Thursday, September 2: Ballinderry 1-5 – 1-9 Newbridge, Ballinderry, 8 pm – Group B

Thursday, September 2: The Loup 2-8 – Ballinascreen 0-10, Owenbeg, 8 pm – Group A

Friday, September 3: Slaughtneil 2-18 – 0-3 Claudy, Slaughtneil, 8 pm – Group C

Friday, September 3: Banagher 1-15 – 4-13 Eoghan Rua, Banagher, 8 pm – Group A

Sunday, September 5: Glen 0-13 – 0-8 Bellaghy, Watty Graham Park, 2 pm – Group D

Sunday, September 5: Lavey 0-10 – 1-8 Swatragh, Lavey, 3:30 pm – Group C

Sunday, September 5: Magheraflet 0-13 – 0-9 Kilrea, Magherafelt, 5:30 pm – Group D

Sunday, September 5: Dungiven 2-15 – 2-5 Foreglen, Owenbeg, 5:30 pm – Group B

Group Stage – Round 2

Saturday, September 18: Swatragh – Claudy, Owenbeg, 2 pm – Group C

Saturday, September 18: Dungiven – The Loup, Pairc Ui Cathain, 3:30 pm – Group A

Saturday, September 18: Bellaghy – Magherafelt, Bellaghy, 5 pm – Group D

Saturday, September 18: Slaughtneil – Lavey, Owenbeg, 7:30 pm – Group C

Sunday, September 19: Newbridge – Eoghan Rua, Owenbeg, 2 pm – Group B

Sunday, September 19: Foreglen – Ballinascreen, 3:30 pm – Group A

Sunday, September 19: Ballinderry – Banagher, 6:30 pm – Group B

Sunday, September 19: Kilrea – Glen, 6:30 pm – Group D

Group Stage – Round 3

All games played on Thursday, September 23 – Sunday, September 26.

The Loup – Foreglen, Loup, TBC – Group A

Ballinascreen – Dungiven, Ballinascreen, TBC – Group A

Eoghan Rua – Ballinderry, Coleraine, TBC – Group B

Newbridge – Banagher, Newbridge, TBC – Group B

Swatragh – Slaughtneil, Davitt Park, TBC – Group C

Claudy – Lavey, Claudy, TBC – Group C

Magherafelt – Glen, Owenbeg, TBC – Group D

Bellaghy – Kilrea, Owenbeg, TBC – Group D

Odds

Glen 13/8

Slaughtneil 13/8

Magherafelt 8/1

Eoghan Rua 11/1

Loup 12/1

Lavey 14/1

Swatragh 14/1

Newbridge 16/1

Bellaghy 20/1

Ballinderry 25/1

Ballinascreen 33/1

Dungiven 33/1

Banagher 100/1

Kilrea 100/1

Claudy 200/1

Foreglen 200/1

Where To Watch

Fans will be able to watch their clubs live in the stadiums as a limited capacity are permitted. Alternatively, you can sign up to #WeAreDerry to stream 10+ live games and get full re-runs.

LiveScores Now Available at IrishScores.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here