Home Uncategorized Pro16 – List of Fixture Dates & Kick-Off Times for Rainbow Cup...

Pro16 – List of Fixture Dates & Kick-Off Times for Rainbow Cup Rugby 2021

Rainbow Cup Rugby Fixtures
Rainbow Cup Rugby Fixtures

 30 total views,  6 views today

We have the list of the opening round Rainbow Cup fixtures dates and kick-off times for Connacht, Munster, Ulster & Leinster rugby teams.

Kick-off times and dates for the first three rounds of the Guinness PRO14 Rainbow Cup can now be confirmed with the opening game kicking off in South Africa.


The ‘northern’ Guinness PRO14 Rainbow Cup will still take place on the dates previously published as teams from across Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales aim to take upset eight-time title winners Leinster Rugby. The fixtures for Rounds 4, 5 and 6 had already been scheduled and provided to clubs, but will now have the South African teams removed and kick-off times may be modified ahead of publishing.

The ‘southern’ tournament will be called Rainbow Cup SA and will include the very best of what South African club rugby has to offer; Cell C Sharks, DHL Stormers, Emirates Lions and Vodacom Bulls, whose World Cup winning Springboks are priming themselves for the arrival of the British & Irish Lions. These games will be available in the UK and Ireland with PRO14 Rugby’s current TV partners and full details of this competition will be confirmed by SA Rugby shortly.

 


The DHL Stormers and the Cell C Sharks will compete in the cup competition’s first game on Friday, April 23rd in the early time slot (18:00 UK / 19:00 RSA) and will then be followed by Ulster’s derby match with Connacht and Zebre’s trip to Edinburgh.

On Saturday lunchtime, Benetton Rugby will host Glasgow Warriors to start off a run of four matches which will see the Vodacom Bulls take on the Emirates Lions, Ospreys taking on Cardiff Blues and Leinster hosting Munster in a rematch of their Guinness PRO14 Final on March 27.

Dragons and Scarlets will finish off Round 1 on Sunday with a lunchtime kick-off (13:00) at Rodney Parade.

All games will be available live across the Guinness PRO14 network of broadcasters: Premier Sports, Super Sport, eir Sport and DAZN with S4C and TG4 showing selected live free-to-air matches, deferred coverage and highlights throughout the Rainbow Cup.

Full kick-off details for the opening rounds of the Guinness PRO14 Rainbow Cup are below. Confirmation for Rounds 4-6 will follow once PRO14 Rugby has received all necessary approvals and permissions from the relevant governments and health authorities for the South African teams to travel.


Saturday 24th April

DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks

Kick-off: 13:00 UK / 14:00 SA (Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town)

Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions

Kick-off: 18:00 UK / 19:00 SA (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria)

R2 – Saturday, May 8

Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions

Kick-off: 15:00 UK / 16:00 SA  (Jonsson Kings Park, Durban)

DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls

Kick-off: 17:15 UK / 18:15  SA (Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town)

R3 – Saturday, May 15

Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers

Kick-off: TBC (Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg)

Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks

Kick-off: 17:15 UK / 18:15 SA (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria)

ROUNDS 4-6 (home teams named first, kick-off times TBC)

Weekend 21/22 May

Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers

Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls

Weekend 4/5 June

Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks

Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers

Weekend 11/12 June

DHL Stormers v Emirates Lions

Cell C Sharks v Vodacom Bulls


Round 1


Friday, April 23

Ulster v Connacht – KO 20:15

Kingspan Stadium, Belfast | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: 22:25 TG4

Edinburgh v Zebre Rugby Club – KO 20:15 UK / 21:15 ITA

BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Saturday, April 24

Benetton v Glasgow Warriors – KO 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA

Stadio de Monigo, Treviso | Host Broadcaster:

Ospreys v Cardiff Blues – KO 17:15

Liberty Stadium, Swansea | Host Broadcaster Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: 20:35 S4C

Leinster v Munster – KO 19:35

RDS Arena, Dublin | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport  | Deferred Coverage: 21:45 TG4

Sunday, April 25

Dragons v Scarlets – KO 13:00

Rodney Parade, Newport | Host Broadcaster Premier Sports| Deferred Coverage: 16:00 S4C

Round 2

Friday, May 7

Zebre Rugby Club v Benetton – KO 18:00 UK / 19:00 ITA

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma | Host Broadcaster: DAZN

Munster v Ulster – KO 20:15 UK

Thomond Park, Limerick | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport  | Deferred Coverage: 22:30 TG4

Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh – KO 20:15

Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Saturday, May 8

Connacht v Leinster – KO 19:35

The Sportsground, Galway | Host Broadcaster: TG4

Scarlets v Ospreys – KO 19:35

Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: S4C

Sunday, May 9

Cardiff Blues v Dragons – KO 13:00

Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: S4C

Round 3

Saturday, May 8

Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers – KO 15:00 UK / 16:00 RSA

Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Friday, May 14

Munster v Connacht – KO 18:00

Thomond Park, Limerick | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport  | Deferred Coverage: 20:30 TG4

Leinster v Ulster – KO 20:15

RDS Arena, Dublin | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport  | Deferred Coverage: 22:30 TG4

Saturday, May 15

Scarlets v Cardiff Blues – TBC May 15/16

Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: S4C

Benetton v Zebre – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA

Stadio de Monigo, Treviso | Host Broadcaster: DAZN

Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors – KO 19:35

BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Sunday, May 16

Dragons v Ospreys – KO 13:00

Rodney Parade, Newport | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: S4C

Round 4: Weekend of May 29.

Round 5: Weekend of June 5.

Round 6: Weekend of June 12.

Final: Weekend of June 19.

LiveScores Now Available at IrishScores.com

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here